1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mainboard?!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ipatriot, Sep 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ipatriot

    ipatriot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Hi,

    I have a Acorp socket A 266FSB Motherboard and 1.100GHz AMD Duron Processor the problem is i cant put xp on it i have tryed and tryed but with no luck.

    Does anyone know why it wont take xp or how i get it to take xp?????

    Thanks ipatriot
     
  2. RSM123

    RSM123

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Messages:
    5,531
    Can you state what problems you are encountering and details of any error messages that you receive - to give someone an idea what may be going wrong ...

    Also is this a Full Retail Version ? Or O.E.M ?
     
  3. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Be sure the bios first boot device is set to cdrom then insert the cd and reboot. Then follow the onsrceen commands to install.
     
  4. ipatriot

    ipatriot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Hi yeah its a full retail version and yes it does boot from the cd but when it gets to copying files needed for setup it will stop and say unable to copy the file and willl not work.

    thansks ipatriot
     
  5. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Does it give the option to press esc to continue on ?
     
  6. ipatriot

    ipatriot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    yes but it stops about 15 times and the setup wont run after.
     
  7. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    could be a problem with the cd or the cdrom as well as incompatable hardware.If you have any expansion cards that aren't absolutely nessecary the remove them and try it...
     
  8. ipatriot

    ipatriot Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    will do thanks.
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,848
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well, many burned copies of XP fail to copy the files correctly...but since you have an original this shouldn't be problem.

    Another common cause is bad ram or trouble reading the CD - either becuase of the CD or the CD-ROM drive.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166681

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice