Making a clean install from MS Dos mode

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hnswood

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
11
I tried to install Win. 98 SE on my computer which already has Win 95 installed. It told me I needed the Win. 98 startup disk which I do not have. Can I restart my computer in MSDos Mode and make a clean install with my Win. 98 SE disk? If so, what steps do I take?
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
No, what you do after you have the disk, you do a reboot with the Disk in the drive. It should install a generic CD ROM driver and you can then run the install fro X: setup where X= you CDROM drive letter.

The disk usually creates a temp drive to operate, so your CD ROM drive will most likely be one letter higher than you are used to.

John
 

hnswood

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
11
I followed your instructions - I rebooted using the boot disk and put my installation disk in the cd drive when my boot disk finished loading. The screen came up that said this was a newer version - did I want to install? The system check was performed and a screen came up that said I needed the Windows 98 Upgrade.
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Is your 98 SE disk an upgrade disk, a licensed full install disk or an OEM disk from another PC?

John
 

hnswood

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
11
It has "For PC's without Windows installed on it" written on the disk. To be honest I can't remember if it came one of my computers or if it was given to me.
 

hnswood

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
11
It is my program and I do have a Certificate of Authencity which came with it.
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
I believe you are going to need to format your hard drive so that it will let you do a clean install. Keep in mind, that if you don't have the "Full Install" version this could create a new problem.

I believe that if it says for PCs without Windows on it, it should be a full install though.
 

hnswood

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
11
I formatted my c drive and installed my program with no problem. Thanks so much for all of your help and advise.;)
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
You are Welcome! :D

Glad you were able to get it worked out.

John
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top