1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

making Windows default bootup OS

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by scot.t, Jan 2, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. scot.t

    scot.t Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    hi i installed mandrake 8.1 last night on my win2k rig last night and it overwrote my MBR so its the default OS and not Windows, anyway can i change the configuration somehow? also what the command to launch KDE(im starting from command line) ..hey im a newb trying to buckle down and learn linux ;)
     
  2. maxim2

    maxim2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    60
    Hey! Have a read of<a href=http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/history/8294> this</a>. If you're using Mandrake, I am pretty sure you're also using GRUB. Hope this helps!

    --maxim2
     
  3. prosler

    prosler

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    I use grub with my Win98/Win2000/RedHat 7.2 system. I edited the file:/boot/grub/grub.conf so that DOS would be first. I also lengthen the time out to 30 secs as sometimes I'm a little slow to respond. I needed Dos to boot first so others could get to windows without worry. My grub.conf before and after just cut and paste. This works for me I dont know your configuration...no warranty implied...use at own risk. Notice the change in time out and the movement of the DOS code to begining:

    Before:
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    # root (hd0,5)
    # kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hde7
    # initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hde
    default=0
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd0,5)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    password --md5 $1$þÇÒiMrqE$V4W0DmF1aMAXvBKTwwDNO.
    title Red Hat Linux (2.4.9-13)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.9-13 ro root=/dev/hde7 hdc=ide-scsi
    initrd /initrd-2.4.9-13.img
    title Red Hat Linux (2.4.7-10)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.7-10 ro root=/dev/hde7 hdc=ide-scsi
    initrd /initrd-2.4.7-10.img
    titleDOS
    rootnverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader o+1


    AFTER:
    Before:
    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    # root (hd0,5)
    # kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/hde7
    # initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hde
    default=0
    timeout=30
    splashimage=(hd0,5)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    password --md5 $1$þÇÒiMrqE$V4W0DmF1aMAXvBKTwwDNO.
    titleDOS
    rootnverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader o+1

    title Red Hat Linux (2.4.9-13)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.9-13 ro root=/dev/hde7 hdc=ide-scsi
    initrd /initrd-2.4.9-13.img
    title Red Hat Linux (2.4.7-10)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.4.7-10 ro root=/dev/hde7 hdc=ide-scsi
    initrd /initrd-2.4.7-10.img

    Dont copy and paste my code as my config may be different. Also I have 2 kernels to choose from as I upgraded. If the latest works for me I'll just remove the older versions code so its not an option . Back up your original grub.conf file incase you edit something wrong you can copy to its folder and restore it. Make a bootfloppy also. Dont know how to Backup in linux so I use CDroast to copy files in order to restore configuration. Backup.....Backup.....Backup!!!!!!!!!! Don't learn the hard way and spend all day reinstalling your OS's, Programs, and valuable data.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. scot.t

    scot.t Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2001
    Messages:
    42
    ok thx its fixed now
     
  5. keshav

    keshav

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    go to the shell prompt in your linux box and type the command
    lilo -v . It would say added dos and added linux. If the * is on the dos label then your default would be now dos(win2k) in your case. If not type the command again to get the result.

    As for your other question - you can use the command switchdesk kde to make kde your default GUI
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63865

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice