Managed Switch VLAN Support

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ardyw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
6
Hi,

I am upgrading my office. I recently received a shipment of VoIP phones, and they are being bogged down by all of the regular network traffic from the office computers.

My current setup looks like this:
[Phones + Computers]--->[Unmanaged Switch]--->[Router]--->[Modem]

I have purchased another router, modem, and phone line, and would like my setup to look like this:
[Phones + Computers]--->[Managed Switch]--->[Phone Router]--->[Modem]
______________________________|------------->[Computer Router]--->[Modem]

So essentially I will buy a new switch with one that will send all of the phone traffic to one modem, and all of the computer traffic to another modem.

I have researched the topic, and believe that I can do this by using a managed switch to create a VLAN for each group, and apply QoS settings to give the phone group priority.

My question to you is will this switch do the job? http://www.dlink.com/products/?sec=0&pid=86

Your help is very much appreciated,
-Roger
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,252
short answer: yes. What router/s are you using?

Personally, I would only use CISCO products.
 

ardyw

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 6, 2007
Messages
6
Thanks for the quick reply.

I researched similar CISCO switches, and they do give some benefits; however, they cost over 3 times as much as the D-Link ones.

Under the new setup, is it still possible for the router to be a bottleneck? Since there is a separate router for each data-type, I don't think that QoS is needed. Please correct me if I am wrong. My current plan is to use the very cheap and basic Linksys BEFSR11 router http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Sate...nksys/Common/VisitorWrapper&lid=3201722279B01

This router does not support QoS or VLAN. I don't think that this will be a problem, but I could be wrong. What do you think?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,252
I think the no VLAN would be an issue in terms of DHCP, but I have not tried that scenario yet. Also it would also depend on how many users there are.

As for the CISCO thing, true the prices are steep, but you do get a top notch product/s and is probably the best out there. Plus I think it would alleviate your problem. But that's my own opinion, and plus i like only having the best ;)
 
Joined
May 10, 2005
Messages
880
VALNing and QoS is a must if you are using VoIP. Seperate you VoIP traffic by having the phones use 802.1q to tag there packets with a VLAN ID. You cna then run your workstations on the native VLAN. You will need to configure you ports a trunks wich is fine.
I highly recomend Cisco and dell equpment. We just deployed a large VoIP system last week and it went really smoothly. Also sense you are thinking about deploying VLANS you might wnat to spring for a nice switch and maybe place your infa structure on a seprate VLAN from your phones and workstations.

Oh yeah and if you are going to use VLAN's with diffrent subnets you can still pull DHCP (create a superscope).

P.S.
That Dlink looks like it will work too!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top