Solved Manual proxy

birdsfriend

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
26
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 18363, Installed 20190831195100.000000-300
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8320 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0, CPU Count: 8
Total Physical RAM: 32 GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Hard Drives: C: 418 GB (351 GB Free);
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. M5A97 LE R2.0, ver Rev 1.xx, s/n 151261538100517
System: American Megatrends Inc., ver ALASKA - 1072009, s/n To be filled by O.E.M.
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled

Issue with "Manual Proxy Server" i.e. "Use Proxy Server" setting .... I do not want to use a "proxy server" so I set "manual proxy server" to "OFF" and it will not stay off whenever I check setting not long after it will be set to "ON" all on it's own! How to fix this to stay in "OFF" position????
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,092
I've deleted your other thread. Please do not start more than one thread for the same issue.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
16,650
Then I would uninstall the proxy software?
 

birdsfriend

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
26
I've deleted your other thread. Please do not start more than one thread for the same issue.
I am not impatient, I am also having an issue with my Logitech 12 year old wireless mouse that will add an extra click on it's own when I left click and I did not notice (in that moment) the twice entry of my thread.This was and is unintended and involuntary, so sorry and will watch for this in future.
 

Couriant

James
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
36,005
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 18363, Installed 20190831195100.000000-300
Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8320 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0, CPU Count: 8
Total Physical RAM: 32 GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Hard Drives: C: 418 GB (351 GB Free);
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. M5A97 LE R2.0, ver Rev 1.xx, s/n 151261538100517
System: American Megatrends Inc., ver ALASKA - 1072009, s/n To be filled by O.E.M.
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled

Issue with "Manual Proxy Server" i.e. "Use Proxy Server" setting .... I do not want to use a "proxy server" so I set "manual proxy server" to "OFF" and it will not stay off whenever I check setting not long after it will be set to "ON" all on it's own! How to fix this to stay in "OFF" position????
Are you referring to this:

1589992715484.png

Then you may have some kind of malware (this issue was typical in the 90s) and I would suggest for this thread to be moved to the Malware Forum to help scan and remove any nasties this computer may have.
 

birdsfriend

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
26
Are you referring to this:

View attachment 277173

Then you may have some kind of malware (this issue was typical in the 90s) and I would suggest for this thread to be moved to the Malware Forum to help scan and remove any nasties this computer may have.
I have all LAN settings check boxes unchecked....MBAM Premium installed, no malware found.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,092
I'm not 100% convinced it's malware yet.

When did this start happening?

Did you recently install any new programs?

I'm thinking something may have been installed that requires a proxy to connect.

Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (on the Start screen, type "Command" - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it and select Run as Administrator) then at the prompt, type the following (be sure to include the spaces):

Licensingdiag.exe -report %userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab

After running the command, two files will appear on your desktop, report.txt and repfiles.cab. Please open the report.txt file in Notepad and copy and paste the contents here. The repfiles.cab is only a backup file and can be ignored for the time being.
 

birdsfriend

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
26
I'm not 100% convinced it's malware yet.

When did this start happening?

Did you recently install any new programs?

I'm thinking something may have been installed that requires a proxy to connect.

Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (on the Start screen, type "Command" - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it and select Run as Administrator) then at the prompt, type the following (be sure to include the spaces):

Licensingdiag.exe -report %userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab

After running the command, two files will appear on your desktop, report.txt and repfiles.cab. Please open the report.txt file in Notepad and copy and paste the contents here. The repfiles.cab is only a backup file and can be ignored for the time being.
Got an "error code", did not work
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,092
Please provide the error code you got when trying to run the command.
 

birdsfriend

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
26
I'm not 100% convinced it's malware yet.

When did this start happening?

Did you recently install any new programs?

I'm thinking something may have been installed that requires a proxy to connect.

Please open an Elevated Command Prompt window (on the Start screen, type "Command" - a Command Prompt icon will appear, right-click on it and select Run as Administrator) then at the prompt, type the following (be sure to include the spaces):

Licensingdiag.exe -report %userprofile%\desktop\report.txt -log %userprofile%\desktop\repfiles.cab

After running the command, two files will appear on your desktop, report.txt and repfiles.cab. Please open the report.txt file in Notepad and copy and paste the contents here. The repfiles.cab is only a backup file and can be ignored for the time being.
CMD issue photo
CMD issue.JPG
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
117,092
OK but would you please answer my other questions?
 

birdsfriend

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2016
Messages
26
Do not recall date of issues onset, just needed to check my proxy setting because it caused an issue with a certain web page loading at the time, so due to to past experience with proxy setting being "on" I at that time checked it and adjusted manual setting to "off" and assumed it would stay off.Recently I had the thought to just check proxy manual setting just on a whim, and behold it manual setting self adjusted to "on" again, hence I thought I would post this issue.Regards to adding any application, no.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top