Manually changing IRQ's

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nathan52981

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2001
Messages
12
I have a M817 motherboard, and i am having trouble with my tv card freezing my computer. i have tried moving the card to every slot available, but it wont change the irq. i am curious to know if i can change the irq settings manually on this board. if i can how can i do it. any help is much appreciated
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
There is no physical jumper to change the IRQ...you can do it manually in device manager by going to the listing for the device, click the plus next to it, double click the device, go to the resources tab and uncheck the automatic configuration.....go to the pulldown for "setting based on" and change it to anything other than zero if it will let you and then double click the interrupt request under resource type and a list should come up and if it conflicts with another device it should tell you.
 

nathan52981

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 4, 2001
Messages
12
when i unchecked the automatic configuration box and tried to change the irq it said it couldnt be changed. the only think i could change was the memory refrence settings.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Try changing the resources for the device that is in conflict with your TV card instead.
 
Joined
Apr 10, 2000
Messages
9,264
If using 95/8, change the Bacic Configuration to another number; then try changing resource settings again. Make the same try on all Basic Configuration numbers. One of the Basic Configurations will allow the change.
 
Joined
Oct 28, 1999
Messages
272
i have tried moving the card to every slot available


Does this mean free slots?
When it come to motherboard I'm no real big expert but it seems with all the ones I've owned the slots will start sharing.

Like the last two I've owned the two slots are on the same irq as the agp.
You can change the irq in the bios but they all change to the same irq.
If you try switch your card around you might find some that can share better.


Another thing, when switch cards around if not done carefully you will get alot of junk hardware registry listrings.
These can cause problems too.

Also you might want to check the drivers and thier inf file path/name.

http://www.thegorx.net/Windows/Help/Hardware.htm

Also you might want to check your video software for patches or updates.
I know installing new video cards can have problems if you don't cleanup your old video software drivers first.

After hearing problems like this makes me think if I ever get such a device I'll get an external one.

Any way good luck

TheGorx
http://www.thegorx.net/Windows/index.htm
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top