1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Manually Sync Active Directory Domain Controller

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Charlton, May 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Charlton

    Charlton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 1999
    Messages:
    208
    Hello All,

    I currently have two Windows 2000 server. One is in Chicago (Primary) and one is in San Francisco (secondary). From time to time the Active Directory will sync with the other in Chicago. Unfortunetly, there is time it does not.

    My question is how can I MANUALLY sync the Active Directory database so I know for sure both directory database are the same.

    Meanwhile, When I make any changes I need to do both machine and it defeat the purpose of having both servers when they are not syncing properly.

    Any help appreciated. Thanks for looking.

    Charlton
     
  2. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    You do that through Active Directory Sites & Services
     
  3. Charlton

    Charlton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 1999
    Messages:
    208
    Thanks Skinneywhiteboy, I assume I just click the "REFRESH" and it will automatically replicate the server from two sites.

    Charlton
     
  4. skinnywhiteboy

    skinnywhiteboy

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,068
    In Active Directory Sites & Services, find your site and expand it. Highlight NTDS settings. On the right, you should see your site links. Right click on the appropriate site link and select Replicate Now.
     
  5. Charlton

    Charlton Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 1999
    Messages:
    208
    Hello Skinnywhiteboy,

    I'd expanded the site. I only see a Server folder that contain two server, Licensing site settings, and NTDS site settings.

    but when I right click on any of the selections I do not see the "Replicate" option. Don't know why.

    Thanks again for your help.

    Charlton
     
  6. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,232
    Under the NTDS settings there will be items listed in the right hand side right click on those and the option Replicate Now will appear it is not right on the NTDS Settings that you right click. Look to the box on the right hand side. Your saying it does not have anything if you right click on any of the selections that are listed to the right where the fields are Name/From Server/From Site/Type.

    If you only have 2 servers listed then in each server the From server portion of the NTDS settings should be pointed to the other server.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/367040