Map Network Drive over Sonicwall Site to Site VPN

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

FargoItTech

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
19
I've setup a VPN Tunnel using 2 Sonicwall TZ-205 Firewalls. The VPN tunnel is up and active, I am still not able to see any of the PC's on the other end of the tunnel. Ultimately I would like to map a network drive from one site to the other.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,647
Are you able to ping the IP addresses of PCs on either end of the tunnel?
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,647
Then you have a configuration problem. Do you have the same IP addresses/subnet on both ends? If so, this is a big problem as the site to site VPN tunnel works as a layer 3/routed connection.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,647
I'll have to poke around my SonicWalls to check the configs. But in other routers/firewalls, mainly Cisco, you have to add a route statement telling the local side to use the tunnel to get to the remote side. I suspect this is going to be the case here too.
 

FargoItTech

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
19
Yes, You have to set an address object on each fire wall. For site a you put site b's network. At least that is what the guide I was following said.??? Thanks for you help.
 

Attachments

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,647
You may have to add a firewall rule to allow the traffic through.

Do you see ICMP traffic being blocked in the live log?
 

FargoItTech

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
19
I'm not really sure how to check the live logs. I've Googled it but am still not clear on that
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,647
Sorry, I think the Live Log terminology is with Cisco.

To look at SonicWall's, go to Log which should bring up the Log Monitor.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,647
Sorry, I've been slammed with work and personal stuff. It'll take me some time but I plan on doing a mock test setup with the two TZ215s I have on hand. I need to do this anyways as I plan on setting up a VPN tunnel between my vacation home and my primary residence. I'll try to get this done within a week or so.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top