MapQuest maps...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

drgnhrn8140

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
82
I have 3 computers, all connected to the 'net via Comcast broadband - 2 PCs & one laptop. Both PCs can view the maps created by MapQuest in the little map window at their website but the laptop shows a blank where a map should be. What have I got turned off? Whaaatttzzz up with that?

Any ideas?

Thankx
 

drgnhrn8140

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
82
Hi Mike5532g, thanks for the quick info. I have already checked out that ref you supplied on MS.com. I guess I failed to mention the laptop is using Mozilla Firebird browser and not IE or Netscape so that ref doesn't work for me.

Any other ideas? ?
 

drgnhrn8140

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
82
I cleared the cache in Firebird but it didn't help. (n)

Gosh, I love computers! :confused:

Any more ideas? :)
 

drgnhrn8140

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
82
Thanks for the quick reply, Mike! :p

I used IE and looked up some streets on MapQuest and it works fine on the laptop, then I went to the hosts file in SpyBot and in the "Windows/System32/etc" directory but the only entry in the latest "hosts" file there that was close was a "map-quest.org" and that's not the right one. :(

Appreciate your help so far, this is a bummer! (y)
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
2,312
Okay, lets try this, tools> options> web features> and under load images uncheck for the originating website only and click ok.
 

drgnhrn8140

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 15, 2004
Messages
82
Sorry I took so long to get back but it is fixed now. :)

Appreciate all your help! All you "Techs" are great! :D
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
You can try this.
Disable the host fiile and clear the cache or temp files and close down IE or Netscape.
Then go back and see if you can get anything to work.

I was over at Mapquest and I have a very big hosts file blocking about 35,000 sites and I use edexter also and I do no see anything from the site being blocked so I don't think it would be your hosts file giving you trouble. But do as I said above and your find out.

Well I just tested things out and see I was blocking at http://www.mapquest.com/ page on the right had side. http://ar.atwola.com at a top banner on other pages but I did not disable my hosts file. It was when I turn the java off that thing were not showing up. But they are needed to get around the site.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top