Marvell gigabit is not gigabit

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

svengal1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
152
Hello All,


I am running an Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe motherboard with the Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T Adapter with the 6.32.0.0 driver version.

I run DSL with the 1.5 Mbps speed through Verizon.


My situation is this:
Most of the time I connect at 10.0 Mbps and sometimes I connect at 100.0 Mbps. I get these readings from the systray by hovering my mouse over the 2 computers.

My questions are:
How can I connect at 100.0Mbps all the time?
Are there settings that I can change to facilitate this?
Is there a more accurate way to determine speed?


Thank you
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
You never will unless the interface at the other end is also gigabit. You will only ever get full gigabit speeds on your LAN if all devices and OS's support it.
 

svengal1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
152
When you refer to the device at the other end are you referring to my isp?

Please go slow. I am brand new at networking.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
The modem only supports a 10 or 100 Mb/s interface. It doesn't need to support anything over that since the ISP's speed is well below that. 1000 is backward compatible to 10/100. If the speed alternates it might be a bad cable. Also ASUS has newer drivers for the Marvel LAN on their website, might be worth checking if you have those.
 

svengal1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
152
I am going to the Asus website and download the drivers. I will install them and if that is not the fix then I will get a new cable.

Is there a standard on the maximum length of cable so performance is not affected?
 

svengal1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
152
I went to the Asus website and I did not find any newer drivers for the Marvell. I am using version 6.32 and they have the 6.28.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2002
Messages
1,278
It sounds like you are using a hub instead of a router.

If you use a router and one device is slower than the others it will not force everything to run at the slower speed.

What all do you have attached in the network?

Cheers
 

svengal1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
152
I am not using a hub or a router. The Marvell Yukon port is on my Asus motherboard.

I am using the 6.32 version of drivers and Triple6 said that there were newer drivers on the Asus website. I went there and all that they had were the 6.28 drivers.

Thanks
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Its not likely the drivers anyway, more of a cable or modem issue. Does the same thing happen with the other built-in LAN controller? If it does its definitely the cable or modem.
 

svengal1

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2003
Messages
152
The other Lan connection on the motherboard is Nvidia and is not a gigabit connection.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top