master sata & ata slave

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

lobotech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
53
HI everyone
Well,I got to find the beauty of relationship between sata & ata.
my mobo ( soyo dragon +) has 2 sata and 2 IDE
on sata (1) I have a maxtor 120GB sata, on IDE (1) I have a maxtor 160GB ultra ata, on IDE(2) I have a dvd rw and a cd room.
right now If I want both HD to function together, I only have the option , boot ata with sata slave.To be able to boot on the sata I have to disconnect
my ata.
Which would be the solution for boot sata & ata slave?
my bios looks OK.
on board sata 1 & 2 enable
first boot device LS 120 ( my sata 120GB I guess )
see u
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
lobotech:

You have to stop creating new posts for each reply/question when they are all related. Below you first POST there is a Quick Reply box and a Post Reply either of which you can use to continue your existing threads. You can also Search by click on Search and Advanced Search and search for your username to see your old posts.
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
Boot LS120 is not your sata. It is 120Mb floppy drive. your first boot device should be either Floppy or CDrom. then which ever of those 2 you didnt put as 1st boot device, then hdd0.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
lobotech said:
on sata (1) I have a maxtor 120GB sata, on IDE (1) I have a maxtor 160GB ultra ata, on IDE(2) I have a dvd rw and a cd room.
You shouldn't have the two CD's on the same IDE, you will get bad performance out of them if you do.

In your BIOS, do you have a boot for SCSI?

If so, that is what you should be using for the SATA. If not use CD.
 

lobotech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
53
Triple6 said:
lobotech:

You have to stop creating new posts for each reply/question when they are all related. Below you first POST there is a Quick Reply box and a Post Reply either of which you can use to continue your existing threads. You can also Search by click on Search and Advanced Search and search for your username to see your old posts.
sorry about the jam I provoque
understood
will correct
lobotech
 

lobotech

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2004
Messages
53
dustyjay said:
Boot LS120 is not your sata. It is 120Mb floppy drive. your first boot device should be either Floppy or CDrom. then which ever of those 2 you didnt put as 1st boot device, then hdd0.
He JAYDUSTY! Ye I correct that mistake on the LS120.
Here is what I did.
first boot: CD
second : SCSI
third : HD 0
the result is great. I have my OS ( xp pro ) loaded on both drives ( sata and ata ). When I boot it goes on sata with my ata on slave. If I want to change the order I go to BIOS , invert second and third boot, then I boot on ata with sata slave! This is just in case I want to load different OS in sata & ata and switch the boot from time to time.cool cool man...
thanks
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
lobotech said:
If I want to change the order I go to BIOS , invert second and third boot, then I boot on ata with sata slave
You could get something like System Commander, and do it all from the SATA. Much quicker and easier ;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top