1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Master/Slave HD problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Camaro69, Aug 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Camaro69

    Camaro69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I'm still having trouble accessing my 2nd HD. When running Active SMART the HD's show up as:

    Primary/Slave
    Secondary/Master.

    Now I know that the cable ribbon is correct for each drive (it's labeled) and on the Second HD no jumpers are on (slave).

    Can't even access the 2nd HD through Disk management to assign a label to it. Shows up in grey.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. Mulderator

    Mulderator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 1999
    Messages:
    51,021
    Try it as a Secondary Slave and make sure that the jumpers are correct on both master and slave! If that doesn't work, try switching IDE controllers and cables.
     
  3. Camaro69

    Camaro69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5

    I did check both jumpers and they were set-up properly. I also changed the IDE controllers as I realized my Zip drive was on Primary IDE and the HD's were on Secondary.

    Rebooted the system, and the HD's changed to:

    Primary/master
    Primary/slave

    Unfort, I still didn't have access to the slave drive. So I did what I've been dreading to do....format the 2nd HD.

    After the format and rebooting, the system recog the 2nd drive and I had access to it. Unfort, all my stuff was gone..oh well..
     
  4. Mulderator

    Mulderator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 1999
    Messages:
    51,021
    I think that pretty much tells you there was a problem with that drive anyway, but at this point we will never know. I always like to keep the main hard drive as the Primary/master although I've switched them without any problem.
     
  5. Camaro69

    Camaro69 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2005
    Messages:
    5

    Somehow after I did a format last week the drives changed. I never set them up as Primary/Slave.

    But either way, like you said, we'll never know.
     
  6. Mulderator

    Mulderator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 1999
    Messages:
    51,021
    Well, on the board there is a Primary and Secondary IDE controller. It can't change by itself because you physically connect one cable to the Primary Controller and the other end to one or two IDE devices--they become "primary" master and slave. And of course, the other controller is "Secondary". They say the primary hard drive should be on the Primary IDE cable, which I always do, but I have switched them troubleshooting and had no problems. I don't know why it matters, frankly. Probably used to matter years ago before plug and play and doesn't anymore.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/393755