1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

max payne question

Discussion in 'Games' started by chevbowtie, Jan 10, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chevbowtie

    chevbowtie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    i want to use the cheat codes cause i suck.
    it says to open in "developer mode".
    it says add the command line parameter "-developer"
    to the max payne executeable...

    or create a windows shortcut and add "developer" after the max payne exe.

    im slow. please tell me how to do this . thanks.
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Select your current max payne icon, right click, choose create shortcut, this will make a second shortcut

    Select the second shortcut, right click, select properites, add the command to the end of the current target line. Here is mine, but my drive letter is probably different than yours

    "H:\Program Files\Max Payne\MaxPayne.exe" -developer
     
  3. rhettman5

    rhettman5

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,825
    No Cheating !!

    The game isn't that hard !!:D ...Rhett
     
  4. chevbowtie

    chevbowtie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    it says name not valid. make sure root is right blahblahblah.
     
  5. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    It should work, just make another shortcut from your original, make sure it works to start the game. Then exit the game, go to the short cut and in the target box go all the way to the end where the " is, leave a space then type -developer

    That message means it is pointing at the wrong location on the hard drive, make sure the location is correct before adding the space -developer command.
     
  6. chevbowtie

    chevbowtie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    i guess it wont work with the demo, cause it still wont work.
    make shortcut, space, -developer.........nothing.

    if i rent the game from a store can i just burn it and use the code then?
     
  7. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    burning it would be illegal.

    I never ran the demo, don't know if it works with it or not. I have full version.
     
  8. chevbowtie

    chevbowtie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    wa....wa......wa.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64624

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice