1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Max ram for Jetway 866AS E/866AS ultra MB

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by katy2446, Jan 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. katy2446

    katy2446 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Hi.....I am working with a church computer that I think was "home built"......I have ran the Everest program on it and come up with it having a Jetway 866AS(E)/866AS ULTRA motherboard....the everest program said there are 4 banks for memory.....when I opened the computer there were only 2, with a 256 stick in one. THis computer is running windowsXP and could certainly use more ram. Trouble is, I am not sure just how much I can put into it? THe stick that is in there is Kingston unbuffered DDR SDRAM PC2700 (166MHz) 2.5v 256MG would adding another stick of the same be enough to run this computer more efficiently?
    hoping someone can help me.....I don't know what else you need to know in order to advise me?
    thanks
    LKM
     
  2. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    The best way to find out for sure is to go to www.crucial.com and run the Crucial Memory Scanner and it will let you know exactly what you can use.
     
  3. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    According to Crucial this motherboard has 3 ram slots. For a maximum ram of 3Mb. You say it only has 2 though. Slot 1 and 2 should be end to end and slot 3 should be side by side with slot 1.
     
  4. katy2446

    katy2446 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    I went to Crucial and looked the MB up also.....I see that it is supposed to have three slots.....so help me...it only has two???.....they are side by side. I had a stick of 128 that was the right type and I added it....the computer worked MUCH better.....surely I can at least add another 256 (in place of the 128)? The computer has an AMD Athlon 2. ghz processor. this computer isn't online so I can't go to the crucial site and scan it.
    thanks for everyone's help
    LKM
     
  5. catlady13

    catlady13

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2003
    Messages:
    849
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539656

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice