Maxed out processor

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

weslee

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
58
Okay, I have another question about another issue I've been having with a laptop. It's a compaq laptop (I don't remember the model) loaded with an Athlon mobile proc. When Windows starts, the system is entirely sluggish, and Task Manager shows the processor constantly maxed out at 100% :mad: . I ran Ad-Aware and SpyBot S&D, cleaned all the crap that was on there, but have had no luck. Is it at all possible that the hardware is malfunctioning? Anything I could try besides what I've done to remove spyware & adware? The process that is maxing out is "SVCHOST.EXE"... there are two or three of these on the list of processor in taskmgr, but it is just one of them that is running the processor up. I believe that the information the program is giving me is accurate too, because after 30 minutes of operation, the fan kicks it into high gear and blows out plenty of warm/hot air. As of now, I'm thinking that I should format and re-install the O/S, but asking on here first seemed like the best place to start off.

Any ideas?
-Wes
 

weslee

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
58
Yes, sorry about that. I forgot to mention that I have checked for viruses along with everything else. I scanned for spyware, scanned for viruses, and cannot figure what might be doing it
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,101
Svchost.exe is a generic name for a .dll file / process. It is normal to have more than one; especially if you are connected to a network / router. Post a hijack log and we will see if we can find the problem. It once took me 2 hrs to remove all of the spyware from my wife’s computer. She thought it would be nice to download a Christmas screensaver.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
How much ram do you have and what other programs are running at the same time?

Start, run, msinfo32 and hit ok, go to software, running tasks, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
 

weslee

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2004
Messages
58
okay, one problem: I don't have the computer with me right now. What's it going to be like if this thread gets old? It'll be some time later this week when I'm able to get the laptop back to my house. The laptop is so new that I really might as well format and reinstall windows, but at the same time, it'd be kinda fun to see if we could get this figured out. It kinda makes me upset, and I'd like to get to the bottom of it. I'll post back when I get the computer again.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Keep your email notification and just click on it to get back to the thread ;)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top