Maxtor 300 GB Hard Drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Cenarias

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
3
I just bought a Maxtor 300 gig hard drive, but when I insert my bootable Windows XP (no SP2) CD, it only recongized 140 gigs when I tried to create a partition.

My motherboard is ASUS P5LD2, and my BIOS is up to date.
How can I use all the hard dive space when I create partition during Windows installtion?

Thank you in advance.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
First Name
Jay
Windows XP prior to SP1 will not rcognize drives larger than 137Gb, I dont know why it sees only 140 GB, but you should be allowed to set up a second partition in the unused space after installing Xp by going into Comp Management - disk management. If the rest of the drive is recognized it will be unallocated space that you can partition and format for use. Is there a special reason why you may want it all 300 Gb as a single partition?
 

Cenarias

Thread Starter
Guest
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
3
I want to create the partitions when I am using the Windows setup. Becuase right now it only shows an "unknown partition" of 137GB, and this included part of my data parition, which I want to keep.
Will my full HD be recongized when I use a bootable Windows XP SP2 CD?
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
First Name
Jay
I believe it will be. I am not saying this from experience that largest drive I have ever installed as a single partition was a 120Gb drive. the 137Gb is the pre SP1 limitation.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
First Name
Jay
Is the full size of the drive recognized during your boot sequence IDE detection?
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
3,888
No problem on 300Gb Maxtor. Price has becomes affordable now.

Got 4 of them. XP has been filling one up over 240Gb. All it take is the SP2.

One is used for Linux and has 60 partitions with 58 operating systems inside.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Slipstream SP2 onto your XP-CD with AutoStreamer. It's pretty painless, and you'll have an install CD with full disk compatibility. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top