Maxtor 320GB Hard Drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

docvodka2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
24
I recently purchased a Maxtor 320GB Diamondmax 21 EIDE to be setup as a seconday storage device. I have set my current WD 120GB to Master and the Maxtor 320GB to Slave. It reads the Maxtor 320GB in the BIOS and in Win XP under Disk Management. I have triple checked the jumper settings and the cables(Black = Primary Master and Gray = Primary Slave). When I go to format the Maxtor 320GB it formats all the way and then give a popup window that says Format Unsuccesful. Please help.
 

Attachments

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Try Partitioning it smaller and then try

Let us know what happens
 

docvodka2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
24
Thanks for the quick reply. I tried partioning smaller and that did work. But I need to be able to partion it for the full 320GB.
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Partition Magic would do it....


What size did you partition at?
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Right click the new drive to initialize it This prepares the drive to be used with Windows.
Once you choose initialize, another window will come up asking you to confirm which drive to initialize. Once a drive is initialized the data on the drive will be erased.
 

docvodka2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
24
I am not able to initialize the drive. When I right click on the drive I am able to convert to dynamic disk, New Partition or properties.
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Try using a partition size of 128 Gb and see if it will do that.
 

docvodka2

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 8, 2004
Messages
24
I tested different sizes and anything larger than 127GB will not format.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
116
Sounds like you need to run spinrite on the drive.
There are versions of it floating around
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top