1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Maxtor 320GB Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by docvodka2, Nov 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. docvodka2

    docvodka2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    I recently purchased a Maxtor 320GB Diamondmax 21 EIDE to be setup as a seconday storage device. I have set my current WD 120GB to Master and the Maxtor 320GB to Slave. It reads the Maxtor 320GB in the BIOS and in Win XP under Disk Management. I have triple checked the jumper settings and the cables(Black = Primary Master and Gray = Primary Slave). When I go to format the Maxtor 320GB it formats all the way and then give a popup window that says Format Unsuccesful. Please help.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Try Partitioning it smaller and then try

    Let us know what happens
     
  3. docvodka2

    docvodka2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks for the quick reply. I tried partioning smaller and that did work. But I need to be able to partion it for the full 320GB.
     
  4. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Partition Magic would do it....


    What size did you partition at?
     
  5. docvodka2

    docvodka2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Partitioned it at 120GB. I tried it at 137GB and that did not work.
     
  6. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Right click the new drive to initialize it This prepares the drive to be used with Windows.
    Once you choose initialize, another window will come up asking you to confirm which drive to initialize. Once a drive is initialized the data on the drive will be erased.
     
  7. docvodka2

    docvodka2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    I am not able to initialize the drive. When I right click on the drive I am able to convert to dynamic disk, New Partition or properties.
     
  8. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Try using a partition size of 128 Gb and see if it will do that.
     
  9. docvodka2

    docvodka2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    I tested different sizes and anything larger than 127GB will not format.
     
  10. prunejuice

    prunejuice

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Messages:
    3,432
    Service Pack 1 or 2 installed?
     
  11. nathane

    nathane

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Sounds like you need to run spinrite on the drive.
    There are versions of it floating around
     
  12. docvodka2

    docvodka2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
  13. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Thanks for the update so you have 320GB NTFS drive?
     
  14. docvodka2

    docvodka2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Yes, Its all there now.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/516281

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice