1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Maxtor One Touch III w/ Mac

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by UVAcavs47, Aug 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. UVAcavs47

    UVAcavs47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    I've got a Maxtor One Touch III that has been formatted to work with a PC, but now I want to use it with a Macbook Pro. How can I use this (possibly through Parallels) and still keep everything on the harddrive? I've heard you have to reformat it.... is this true?
     
  2. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
  3. UVAcavs47

    UVAcavs47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    I've installed that software and it unfortunately still will not recognize it in OS X or Parallels.
     
  4. UVAcavs47

    UVAcavs47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Anyone?
     
  5. UVAcavs47

    UVAcavs47 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    49
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/744673

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice