1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

McAfee Virus Scan

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by theMusicMan, Jan 6, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. theMusicMan

    theMusicMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Has anyone here experienced a problem in McAfee which prevents a user from receiving automatic notofication of updates from McAfee's www site.

    There is an option within VirusScan that says 'Check for a VirusScan Update' - when I select this option it moves to Product Registration.

    I fill in the required registration details, then McAfee tries to send the information over the net.

    After a short time saying 'sending registration', McAfee Instant Updater returns with...

    "Instant Updater was unable to communicate with the server. Please try again later. (-202)"

    I have contacted McAfee about this but have got nowhere really. They have a 'chat with agent' button which doesn't connect you to a person but to an automated robot!!!

    Anyone help?
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi John,

    We've seen about every problem associated with McAfee, possibly even including Dutch Elm Disease, buit this one doesn't really ring a bell right away.

    It is possible that the server is just busy or has crashed, in which case you should try a little later, or the next day.
    You aren't saying how long this has been going on.

    Another thing: do you have a firewall running, and could it be blocking McAfee Instant Updater?
    I think you should check that as well.

    And have you tried <A HREF="http://www.mcafeehelp.com/">McAfee Retail Support</A>, including the boards there?
    I'm sure you're not the only one experiencing this problem.

    Good luck,
     
  3. theMusicMan

    theMusicMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Hi Tony

    Thanks for the reply. Here's the lowdown.....

    I have Virus Scan v6.01.1008 running engine 4.1.40 with dat file 4.0.4163

    I have contacted McAfee several times on this one and 'chatted' in real time with an agent. This is not a real person but an automated system of some sorts.

    I have installed a home network but am not too sure if it is the firewall that is blocking the McAfee server - how do I check that.

    I have a cable modem with 'always on' connection to the www.

    Look forward to your reply, ta in advance

    John
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    If you're running a firewall, just check whether McAfee Instant Updater has permission to access the Net.

    In ZoneAlarm there's the Programs tab where all programs that are denied or permitted access are listed.

    In Norton Personal Firewall or NIS, click Internet Access Control.
    Applications for which you currently have rules will appear in a list.

    And so on.

    Or disable your firewall temporarily to establish whether that's the cause.

    Good luck,
     
  5. theMusicMan

    theMusicMan Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    747
    Hi Tony

    Your last option - disable firewall then try again - is what I have just tried.

    I am running XP Home Ed, I selected the Network connection for the cable modem>advanced tab>de-select firewall....

    then tried accessing McAfee Instant Updater again unfortunately with the same negative response.

    I've drawn a blank here!

    I can get updates from the website but this is not how the program is supposed to work - I would like to get the automatically.
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    I'm not running XP, but I gather you do need to clear the 'Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet' check box.

    If you've done that, the problem's either with your antivirus, or, more probably, on McAfee's side.

    I can't think of much else at this moment, I'm afraid.
     
  7. ezymony

    ezymony

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    741
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64369

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice