mcafee vshield

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

gene2k

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
42
How do I get my mcafee vshield to load up by itself. I always have to manually do it. There is a dialog box that comes up and prompts me to do and another box that I can put a check in so it doesn't have to remind me again. But I don't know if I do that what will happen.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2001
Messages
3,334
Don't have Mcafee but usually there's something under options to set it to start on boot up.
 

gene2k

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 19, 2003
Messages
42
The newest version I forget what it is exactly but I just went to the store and bought it about a month ago.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,359
First Name
Frank
Check the MSCONFIG startup tab list and make sure that it's checked.

I haven't used McAfee VirusScan(n) in a long time, but I recall that it places multiple entries there.

Frank's Windows 95/98 Tips
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2002
Messages
84
are you sure its NOT running, do the good ol ctrl+alt+del and look for mcshield.exe, frameworkservices.exe
if they are there, its running.

if not, you can do a few things, like MSCONFIG like flavallee said and go to the start tab and enable the two things, i dont know exactly what they are, but one of them i believe is the program that shows mcafee in the system tray. Also look in the services tab for stuff made by network associates, and make sure its checked to start up.


if that doesn't work, you can try backing up your registry and then adding these keys

(just put this into a text document, save it, and rename it mcafee.reg, then double click it and add it to the registry)


REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\McAfeeFramework]
"Start"=dword:2

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\McShield]
"Start"=dword:2

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\McTaskManager]
"Start"=dword:2




i'm not even sure if that would even fix anything, i think it would be the same as changing it in the services tab, but hey, i already had the keys for this thing i'm working on. anyways do at your own risk ;p


(please note, this is probaly not even close to the best way to go about this, and i'm sure someone can complain about it, but hey, i like to pretend i know something)
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2001
Messages
616
Here's another thing to check. Go to control panal, there should be an icon labled "Virus Scan" double click to open it and then check to make sure "Load At Startup" is checked.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top