mcccaffe virus scan is screwing wih my computer.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Whiteskin

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Every time i install a program, the installer freezes for about 10-15 minutes, or until the nt on acess scanner crashes. Then everything goes fine.

I have been updating virus scan religiously so it cant be that. Is it jsut a probel m with virus scan?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Turn off virus scanning programs before installing any program.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,363
First Name
Frank
Whiteskin:

ALWAYS turn off your antivirus program and any other unnecessary programs running in the background BEFORE you do any of the following:

Install software

Uninstall software

Run Scandisk

Run Disk Defragmenter

Personally, I found McAfee VirusScan very problematic and prone to producing blue screen error messages. :( (n)


Frank's Windows 95/98 Tips
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
mcccaffe virus scan is screwing wih my computer.

Guess what...It does for a lot of users. Its not a program that plays well with other software so if you can, try obtaining another program.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,363
First Name
Frank
If anyone decides they want to get rid of McAfee VirusScan, I have an article posted on my website that explains all the steps needed to completely clean it out.

Frank's Windows 95/98 Tips
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Great Frank, there is another poster in the 98 forum that needs help with McCrappie as well..
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I know mb ;) Couldn't resist making a comment though, I do have Norton on a couple of machines too ;) Whatever is free after rebate works for me ;) I just make sure I keep McAfee on the McAfee machine and Norton on the Norton machine.....it IS A BIG PAIN to uninstall McAfee, have never tried uninstalling Norton though ;)
 

Whiteskin

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 15, 2002
Messages
1,964
Well, i have learned to disable i just after big dl's finish, and before installing programs. :)
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2003
Messages
141
What do those that are considered "Senior" techs use instead of McCaffe? I personally have Norton...
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,363
First Name
Frank
I use ETrust EZ Antivirus 6.1.7.0, which is made by Computer Associates. I have been using it for about 2 years, it works well, and it uses very little system resources. The first-time cost is $24.95. An annual subscription renewal is $9.95.

Frank's Windows 95/98 Tips
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2002
Messages
187
I have installed now and Had it installed last year, is Norton's System works, I just love it. I have never had to disable it for nothing , and when I did the Uninstall (of the old one ) I didnt have no probs at all. It unstall with no problems, And the Install of the New one , the 2003 Version went in like a dream. And it works flawlessly with windows XP, and Integrate the System tools, like file back up, and System monintering, and PC Doc, and Disc Doc, and system check up , and runs checks for Reg. inconsistincies, and has system monitering . Like it tells you when it is time to defragg , or run disk clean up , or do a Scan disk. I just love it myself. I know that it is pricey at 60.00 bucks a disk , (at Walmart's) But to me it is well worth it for all that it does. Btw, If you buy it now ,You can get 1/2 of your money back in a rebate. And it doesnt Seem to be a system resource or CPU , or memeory hog either. But if your going to go with any of them that is the one that I would go with for my money. I wont Run XP with out my Norton's System works :)
Denim.
Btw AC, I got a McCrappies disk here if you want it. lol I dont know where it came from . But I wounded up with it. But you can have it if you want it lol.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Lol, thanks for the offer, but I think I have all versions except for 8 (the newest) one and I see it's free after rebate and upgrade somewhere this week :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top