1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

MCE Toolbar Issues

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by matt_aj, Jan 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
    I have Windows Media Center 2005 on my living room PC. THis is hooked up to my TV. When I bring up Media Center, The top and bottom toolbars don't expand to the corners of the screen. The background does though. The toolbars get in the way of song info, the power button, etc. It is a pain because I can't see some of the things on the screen. I don't have large icons turned on and font size is set to normal. I can't seem to get the toolbars to expand to the very top and bottom. They overlap the track info.
     
  2. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
    Here's a screen shot of what I'm talking about. This is logged in with RDP so the resolution is higher than what I have on my MCE box. With the lower res, the toolbars are bigger and cover where the power button is.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Augie65

    Augie65

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,052
    I am not sure if I know what you mean, but try this:
    Right click on the taskbar> Properties> Taskbar tab, uncheck the box: Keep the taskbar on top of other windows. Then Apply and OK.
     
  4. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
    I gotta keep the toolbar there so i can go back when navigating. In all my other media centers, the toolbars go all the way to the top and bottom of the screen. See how these just float? They don't go to the edges of the screen like I want them to.
     
  5. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
  6. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    What in the world is your color depth set to. It looks like 256 colors.
     
  7. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
    I just saved the pic as 256.
     
  8. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
    Here's an updated pic... See how it covers the song info? It also covers the shut down button on the main menu.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
  10. matt_aj

    matt_aj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    658
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/436575

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice