ME Not loading

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dubya008

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
100
I have an ME Machine that has given the error:
No Operating system found (Not exact words)

So i put in the recover cd and that didn't work. I can get to an A:/> and have a disk but don't really know what to type. Any help would be appreciated.
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,394
Hi make sure it's booting from the CD.
On startup tap Delete F1 F2 to enter the Bios..set to boot from Cd>save>exit>reboot.
See if recovery Cd will boot.
What is the exact error message?
 

dubya008

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
100
Well I put in the resore cd and now it is going to the A:\ prompt and i have an emergency diskette. What should i type at the A:\?
 

blues_harp28

Moderator
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
19,394
Hi never used ME..so may not work.
Boot from emergency boot disk.
At a> prompt type
sys c: >enter.
Or fix boot record..type.
fdisk /mbr >enter.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2004
Messages
2,470
It sounds to me like you have a floppy disk in the A drive, one that does not boot, maybe some leftover game ot documents?
 

dubya008

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
100
If i take everything out of the computer (Floppys and CD's) it says there is no operating system loaded on the computer.

When i put in the quick restore cd # 1 ( there are 2 cds) i get the following error
Run time error R6003
- integer divided by 0

Any thoughts?
 

dubya008

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
100
Okay so i checked that article out. and i was wondering if anyone knows how to get into the bios on Compaq machines? there is any documentation with the computer
 

dubya008

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
100
ok, i got into the Bios, but there is no virus checking option, nor any ability to manipulate the partitions. What now? When I reboot I have access to the floppy drive, the CD rom drive and one hard drive. The harddrive has no subdirectories and only the minimal system files. Moreover the CDrom drive only reads the original CD. Help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top