1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Me or Vista? Sloooowww: URGENT

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by Wellzy, Jul 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Wellzy

    Wellzy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Hi!

    I have bought a new computer about 2 months ago and it had Vista 32bit pre installed onto it.

    It is a very good spec pc:

    Processor: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ 3.01GHz
    Memory (RAM): 2047 MB
    Hard Drive: 500 GB
    Graphics Card: Nvidia 8500GT

    etc. Yeh, good pc.

    However, in what I can only explain as "lag" happens at short bursts of time like really slow performance. Like every 20 seconds, I will have this 10 second period of sluggishness where when i scroll down a page it is extremely slow, when i hover the cursor over something it doesnt respond as quick. On PES 6 i have these bursts which is like playing online with extreme lag.

    I have updated my video card drivers countless times and have Nvidia Forceware 158.24 version driver.

    If i have any program running as little as Windows Live Messenger or iTunes, the lag gets even worse. I am running out of ideas, surely this isn't right. My PC has the spec to be really fast and at times it is but when watching videos on youtube etc. Is on the brink of impossible to enjoy, because you are forever waiting for it get back to speed!

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    Cheers,

    Jack [Wellzy]
     
  2. cancon

    cancon

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,152
    This is why i'm waiting for a service pack to come out before buying vista.
     
  3. Wellzy

    Wellzy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    so is there any sort of solution?
     
  4. katabby

    katabby

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    i would try checking your cache size in internet options and your page file settings to start with.
     
  5. Wellzy

    Wellzy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    sorry to act like a retard but how?
     
  6. Wellzy

    Wellzy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    ok, on Mozilla Firefox, it says my internet cache size is 50mb! Is that correct or what? As for page file settings, you'll have to explain that one ;)!

    Cheers
     
  7. katabby

    katabby

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    50 mb is on the low end.
    I would bump it up to 100.
    as for your page file go to the control panel>system>system properties. under that you'll find performance, click settings. your system has the power so check let windows decide. in the tab beside
    visual effects you will see advanced which will show your page fileby clicking change in virtual memory.yours should say something like 2217 mb. you can let your system manage it or click custom to change it. under advanced make sure its checked for best performance. the next tab is data execution prevention. make sure it is clicked for essential programs and services only.
    These might help but I know some will squawk about the performance settings, but your system has the resources to handle it quite easy.
    good luck.
     
  8. katabby

    katabby

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    i should have asked first, do you run a spyware program, only 1 firewall active and 1 antivirus active?
     
  9. Wellzy

    Wellzy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    I only have bullguard running yes.
     
  10. Wellzy

    Wellzy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    has anyone got any more info on the matter?
     
  11. katabby

    katabby

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    231
    I am assuming you've run disc cleanup and defrag.
    If you open task manager (alt+ctrl+del) what does it show is running?
    I am no pro and can only offer low level ideas I wish someone else would comment.
    Since no one else is offering ideas try right clicking explorer icon and select run as administrator. when it opens visit www.pcpitstop.com and run a full scan there. You have to register first but it's a good site if you have problems.
     
  12. Wellzy

    Wellzy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    cheers pal. Any more info guys?
     
  13. pjblevin

    pjblevin

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    394
  14. cancon

    cancon

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,152
    Out of interest, have you downloaded and installed the Vista SP1 Beta?

    Might be a bug that needs fixing...
     
  15. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I do not recommend beta service packs, even if you have access to them.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/592770

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice