1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

media center in xp home

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by biggrobbstud, Aug 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. biggrobbstud

    biggrobbstud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    is there any way to integrate media center edition into regular xp
     
  2. biggrobbstud

    biggrobbstud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    i have a media centervdisk but my comp came w xp home and i dont wanna erase everything. can someone tell me how to add media center without erasin everything.
     
  3. ozrom1e

    ozrom1e

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    11,849
    What is a media centervdisk?
     
  4. biggrobbstud

    biggrobbstud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    sorry typo...windows media center edition
     
  5. Dan O

    Dan O

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 1999
    Messages:
    8,974
    You should be able to perform an in-place upgrade selecting the same folder that Windows is currently installed. It worth a try.
     
  6. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    There's no "regular" XP. There's Windows XP Professional, Windows XP Home, Windows XP Media Center 2004, and Windows XP Media Center 2005. You can't "integrate" one into another. You replace one operating system with another.

    According to Microsoft's web site, you can't buy Windows XP Media Center 2005. It comes pre-installed on computers designed to run it. Where did you get this copy? It's probably an OEM version which means an "upgrade" is likely not a possibility. You'd have to format and do a clean install.
     
  7. biggrobbstud

    biggrobbstud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    187
    yea its the oem which saddens me. ill just have to wait for Vista and use the media center on that. and i have home on one pc and pro on the other
     
  8. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Maybe it's just the way you word it, but I don't understand what you mean when you say you'll "wait for Vista and use the media center on that". You can't use the OEM disk you have in conjunction with Windows Vista. You would have to get the version of Vista that provides the media center functionality.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/489701

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice