Media disconnected,I can not obtain a new IP address for Windows XP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

shakbirmingham

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
7
Hi

I have an HP laptop, running Windows XP, with high speed cable connection..I can not connect to internet at the moment cause my laptop does not have an IP address. I am attempting to obtain a new IP address.. but when I go to command prompt, and type in ipconfig /release, and ipconfig /renew I get this:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\i.tech>ipconfig /release

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\i.tech>ipconfig /renew

Windows IP Configuration

An error occurred while renewing interface Local Area Connection : unable to con
tact your DHCP server. Request has timed out.

C:\Documents and Settings\i.tech>

Also when I go to command prompt and type in ipconfig /all I get this:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\i.tech>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : i-b51458e36e8f4
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : National Semiconductor DP83815-Based
PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-20-C9-99-85

C:\Documents and Settings\i.tech>

I am not sure what this error means. Can anyone help? Thanks.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,729
Is this laptop hard wired to the modem/router or are you trying to connect using wireless
 

shakbirmingham

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
7
Thanks for trying to help.
I have another laptop which is working and its connected to internet wirelessly and my hp laptop which I have issues with I have connected it via Ethernet cable to my laptop which is working. I have also tried, connected my hp laptop directly to the modem router by using wire but still can not access internet.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,729
On the HP laptop that is now hard wired to the router
go control panel - network and sharing centre
on the left hand pane click change adapter settings
is the local area connection shown
If it is click it once and ascertain if it is enabled
If it is disabled - enable will show on the bar above
or it will show if you right click the adapter
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,832
Wait....did you say that you connected the bad laptop to the good one? Or the router?
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,729
As I read it - to the other laptop first and then to the modem/router ?
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,320
First Name
Terry
I am not sure what this error means.
Do you mean "unable to contact your DHCP server"?

Assuming you were connected to your router it means the router's Dhcp server was disabled, the router LAN port is defective, the ethernet cable is defective, the NIC is defective, or possibly you have a firewall blocking.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,832
Thanks for trying to help.
I have another laptop which is working and its connected to internet wirelessly and my hp laptop which I have issues with I have connected it via Ethernet cable to my laptop which is working. I have also tried, connected my hp laptop directly to the modem router by using wire but still can not access internet.
Im mobile and this took 10 minutes and 2 reboots of the phone. Got frustatwed but here is why i said that.
 

shakbirmingham

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
7
Went on control panel and looked for network and sharing center, but there isnot one. Instead I have got network connections and network setup wizard.
I clicked on network connections and then on the left hand panel there is not an option (change adapter setting).
instead I have on the left hand panel is this:
Network Tasks
1- Create new connection
2- Set up a home or small office network.

change Windows Firewall settings

On the right hand or main panel I have on the top (connection manager which is underneath it says:
MSN/ Disconnected / conexant 56k ACLINK Modem.

Also under LAN or HIGH speed Internet I have:
1394 Connection
Disabled
1394 Net Adapter.

And
Local Area Connection
Limited or no connectivity
National Semiconductor DP83815 - Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
23,729
Sorry my apologies - my error forgot you are on XP

Limited or no connectivity
National Semiconductor DP83815 - Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter.
that is the one that should be connected when the Ethernet cable is connected to the router

Go Control Panel Admin tools - device manager
expand network adapters
on the entry for the Nat Semiconductor Fast Ethernet adapter
right click and click uninstall
reboot the computer allow it to find the card again and see if it is any different

IF NOT

I cannot find a driver from a reliable source for the Ethernet adapter
Please identify the exact model of HP or go here
http://www8.hp.com/uk/en/drivers.html

enter the model details and download the driver and install it
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,832
Are you trying to connect via the laptop to laptop, or laptop to router, please? Those are two separate issues.
 

shakbirmingham

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 7, 2015
Messages
7
Right know I am connecting laptop to laptop, but I have also tried laptop to router directly the results are both the same
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top