1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Media disconnected on wired ethernet-not easy fix

Discussion in 'Networking' started by el_gallardo, Feb 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. el_gallardo

    el_gallardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hey all I am having trouble with a wired ethernet connection in Windows 7. My motherboard is a Gigabyte X58A-UD3R and I have tried both the drivers included on the CD and the latest LAN drivers from the gigabyte website.

    I have read a good amount of posts on typical issues people are facing and have used the command prompt to reset winsock, reset the interface, both ipv4 and ipv6. The realtek network adapter appears in the device manager with no issues, I have installed the drivers through the CD and also through device manager. I have tested the wire (works on my laptop). I went into my router and it has a record of the MAC address of the ethernet adapter (I found the mac address in bios and it matched). The router had also assigned an IP address to this MAC address so I set this IP address as dmz host but still nothing is working.

    Are there any other tricks or tips that you guys advise? This is a brand new build with new motherboard and I know for a fact that the ethernet adapter on the motherboard is not broken because I tested it with another operating system (mac osx). I appreciate any input. Thank you!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Sounds like it could be a non-Windows firewall or security suite blocking.

    Please show (you need to make the proper substitutions in the first two pings) ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following commands:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    ping <IPv4 address from above output>

    ping <Default Gateway from above output>

    ping 8.8.8.8

    ping yahoo.com


    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. el_gallardo

    el_gallardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you for the quick reply here is what I have in ipconfig:
    ---------------------------------------------------------
    C:\Users\Dan>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Dan-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-6F-65-95-5F-05
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{3D5283E4-096B-4A54-8A90-238ADA04F705}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Dan>ping 8.8.8.8

    Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.
    PING: transmit failed. General failure.

    Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\Users\Dan>ping www.yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com. Please check the name and try ag
    ain.

    C:\Users\Dan>

    ------------------------------

    I dont see any ipv4 or default gateway to ping. Thanks again for the help
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    This is really puzzling given that the NIC works with another OS. The Media disconnected (yes, I know you said that in your title, but I wanted to see for myself in the ipconfig :) ) means that Windows is not recognizing that a cable is connected.

    Does the ethernet LED light when the cable is plugged it?

    On some systems Windows will turn off the ethernet if it thinks it's not being used. To guard against this make sure the cable is connected before you turn the machine on.

    Do you have a non-Windows firewall or security suite on the machine? I don't think it would cause Media disconnected, but am already running out of ideas on this one.

    You do have the latest chipset and ethernet drivers from the motherboard manufacturer's web site, right?
     
  5. el_gallardo

    el_gallardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Ya im puzzled myself, I haven't used a windows operating system in a few years but I dont remember running into problems like this back in Windows XP.

    I didn't have the newest chipset drivers. I have installed them now but it did not help.

    I have replaced the ethernet cable and tested it with my laptop (working) but there are no LED lights coming from the ethernet port on the motherboard (with either ethernet cable).

    Not really sure what to do at this point, I have a 64bit version of Windows 7 installed im thinking of trying to install a 32bit to, although I dont think this is the problem. Maybe a fresh install will help, any other ideas?:confused:
     
  6. el_gallardo

    el_gallardo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Hey guys thanks for trying to help it turns out my issue was a lot different than I thought. Apparently the motherboard messed up the ethernet port and by clearing the cmos it has returned back to normal and is working. Interestingly I DID flash the BIOS but this didnt change anything. So the problem is solved and according to the post I read this is common on gigabyte motherboards. I have a Gigabyte X58A-UD3R VER2 for future reference. Thanks again.

    -Dan
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,519
    Thanks for posting what you found. Glad you got it working. :)

    You can mark this solved using the [​IMG] button at the upper left of the page.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/981255