1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Mediatek wlan Switch Radio Failed error

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Jumpinjack2, Jun 28, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jumpinjack2

    Jumpinjack2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Hi.. I am running Win 7 32 bit on a desktop. 2 GB RAM Pentium dual core 3 GHz. Sorry can't download the sysinfo as no access to the internet

    Problem.. l use a USB Wifi dongle.. it's Chinese and uses Mediatek Ralink drivers. This system has worked great for over a year.
    Somehow it's stopped.. the Mediatek panel shows its receiving a signal as the antenna icon is lit up. However.. it doesn't show any connections when it scans. When I click on it..l get "Switch radio failed error".
    In device manager there are no yellow alerts incl set to show hidden devices. I opened the Network adapters. It shows. 802:11n wireless LAN card. It's Ralink. Location Port #0006 Radio on/off. Enabled.
    Roaming sensitivity. Highest.
    Mediatek driver 5.1.24.0. 2015 vsn.
    Not signed
    Next we have Qualcomm Atheros AR8151 PCIE Gigabit Ethernet controller Flow control shows Rx Tx Enabled.
    Network address blank
    Driver Qualcomm Atheros 2.1.0.21 2013 vsn . Not signed.

    lpconfig /all shows ..
    Hostname Gazza pc
    Primary DNS suffix. Blank
    Node type. Hybrid
    IP routing enabled. No
    WINS Proxy enabled. No

    CMD run as admin..
    netsh wlan show profiles.. shows..
    Profiles on interface wireless network connection 2
    Group policy profiles read only. None.
    User profiles. None.

    Hope all this is some help and hope to hear back soon

    Jumpinjack2
     
  2. Jumpinjack2

    Jumpinjack2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    See attached photo
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,946
    First Name:
    James
    What the error seems to be say is that the radio has been turned off. From what I have quickly looked at, there may be a setting in the wireless utility that gives you that function to turn on/off.

    Also, since you are on Windows 7, does Windows detect any wireless connections? I wonder if Windows is trying to control the adapter.
     
  4. Jumpinjack2

    Jumpinjack2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the suggestions, currently the computer is been seen to by a technician.. if and when he fixes it l will update this thread with the reason for the error.
     
  5. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,946
    First Name:
    James
    Sounds good, let us know either way :)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Mediatek wlan Switch
  1. DVB
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    654
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1212127

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice