1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory Card Question: Would it be OK?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Daniel089, Sep 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    I will get 2 × 512 MB 800MHz memory into my PC soon, but I want to make sure it'll work right, without any sort of problems, so can anyone tell me, whether it will be OK?
    My PC:
    Win XP SP2
    Video Card: Nvidia 6600 , 128 MB
    Processor: Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.93 GHz
    Motherboard: last one of Asrock series
    2 HDDs, one PATA, one SATA
     
  2. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Go to Crucial and run a system scan.
    It will tell what your options are, their ram is guaranteed to work.
    http://www.crucial.com/uk/
     
  3. Nightfirecat

    Nightfirecat

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    What he said...
     
  4. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    It couldn't say if there is upgrades, but i saw this 2after scan: Dual Channel Support: N.A. ...This doesn't mean I can't put 2 × 512 memory in right??
     
  5. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Correct you can fill all the available slots, you just don't have dual channel support which is a way the ram is utilised
     
  6. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    OK, thanks. Then I guess the 1slot-1GB memory card is correct for me...
     
  7. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Question: I'm not a really advanced user, but will i have 1,5 GB ram if i put one 1gb memory into a slot and if i would continue having my old 333, 512MB ram in the another slot?
     
  8. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Yes,
    Just remember if the older ram is slower than the new ram they will both run at the slowest speed
     
  9. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    You got me :( My old RAM is 333Mhz :(
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/627169

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice