Memory Issue w/ Vista PLZ HELP!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Hitsu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
46
I have a combined total of 2 gigs of memory, and my BIOS recognizes that I have 2 gigs installed but it also says that the USABLE amount of memory is something like 1543MB out of the 2 gigs.

is this normal? or is there a setting that i have to change that would give me access to all 2 gigs of memory?

ASUS A8N32-Sli Deluxe motherboard w/ Phoenix BIOS

any help would be appreciated! :D
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
141
How many sticks of RAM do you have in your machine?
Get CPU-Z, and goto the SPD tab to verify that you have that much RAM properly installed.
 

DaveA

David
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Nov 16, 1999
Messages
17,196
Is you graphics card a "onbord" type, if so it may be using the missing memory.
 

Hitsu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
46
my graphics card isnt on board, its PCI express: Radeon X850 Pro

also the memory is different sizes, i have 1 gig stick, a 512 stick and two 256 MB - the gig stick is by Kingston and the other 3 sticks are by Patriot - im not sure if mixing brand names would cause that to happen because BIOS recognizes that theres 2 gigs available, but it just wont let me use all 2 gigs.
 

Hitsu

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
46
I downloaded CPU-Z and ran it and im noticing that the gig stick i have is PC2100 and the 512 MB stick i have is PC3200 and so are the other two 256MB sticks. now....speed isn't really that much of a factor in determining how much size you can use is it?
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
Hitsu said:
my graphics card isnt on board, its PCI express: Radeon X850 Pro

also the memory is different sizes, i have 1 gig stick, a 512 stick and two 256 MB - the gig stick is by Kingston and the other 3 sticks are by Patriot - im not sure if mixing brand names would cause that to happen because BIOS recognizes that theres 2 gigs available, but it just wont let me use all 2 gigs.
You may not be sure but I am....sounds like 1 512 is not registering at all and if you just throw ram in like that, it will happen. You need to have the same model number so density, and ecc factor are the same as well as cas latency.
 
Joined
Sep 28, 2005
Messages
3,477
From what I have read and listened to, Vista addresses memeory much different than does XP. Vista will see the entire 2 gigs but if you have a higher end video card say 256 mbs, you need to subtract that from the total amount that can be used so you also have something else being addressed using up the total amount of memory.
Not the gospel, but I have heard this discussed many times and this was the only reason given.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
jmwills said:
From what I have read and listened to, Vista addresses memeory much different than does XP. Vista will see the entire 2 gigs but if you have a higher end video card say 256 mbs, you need to subtract that from the total amount that can be used so you also have something else being addressed using up the total amount of memory.
Not the gospel, but I have heard this discussed many times and this was the only reason given.
Only if it is onboard video and that is no different from XP.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top