1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory issues with Gigabyte motherboard and g skill memory

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by welltravelled, May 2, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. welltravelled

    welltravelled Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-8120 Eight-Core Processor, AMD64 Family 21 Model 1 Stepping 2
    Processor Count: 8
    RAM: 8173 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 1430796 MB, Free - 1244676 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., GA-970A-D3
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled

    http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Memory/memory_ga-970a-d3.pdf

    http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=3908

    I have posted the compatibility guides for convenience.

    Basically, I bought this system from newegg and I have never been able to get it to show that i actually have 16gb of ram, though it is installed, and ET6 recognizes all slots are filled. I have tried to set the memory to the "ganged" setting as all 4 sticks are the same G SKILL F3-12800CL9-4GBZL. still only still 12 gbs. I have tried to manually set the memory from 1333 to 1600 and I continually get boot errors. Please help. The motherboard says it supports up to 32 gb of ram and both my processor and memory. Why can I not get it to work?
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,492
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to the CRUCIAL memory site, these are the recommended specs for the 16 GB(4 GB X 4) memory set for that motherboard:

    DDR3 PC3-12800(DDR3-1600), 8-8-8-24, 1.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC

    DDR3 PC3-12800(DDR3-1600), 9-9-9-24, 1.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    Type in msconfig in the search or run box.

    Select the Boot tab and then click Advanced options

    Maximum memory should be unchecked and should read 0

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. replay

    replay

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,343
    U may have a bad stick
    D/l memtest and test the memory individually until u find the bad one then RMA
    Do u need the 16 gigs of memory......the average user only needs 8 gigs or less ( maybe if u game then disregard)
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,492
    First Name:
    Frank
    If I'm understanding his comments correctly, his computer has 4 - 4 GB modules, but it's recognizing only 12 GB.

    His TSGSIU log however is showing only 8 GB. :confused:

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. welltravelled

    welltravelled Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I just wanted to say thanks to you two for responding back. I'm sorry I haven't gotten back to you sooner. After being on the phone with Gigabyte tech support I removed my Processor and found one bent pin :( luckily the chip was still in warranty. and I have since gotten a replacement
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,492
    First Name:
    Frank
    I wonder if that had anything to do with the RAM issue? :confused:

    I would think not, but then I'm not a hardware expert. :eek:

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. welltravelled

    welltravelled Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Apparently, AMD processors have two built in memory controllers.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,492
    First Name:
    Frank
    (y)
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Memory issues Gigabyte
  1. Lordtone
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    93
  2. kallum942
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    82
  3. Shahmir
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    87
  4. Piso
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    105
  5. Ttfran1t
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    159
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1125267

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice