1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory issues

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by hunters, Jan 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hunters

    hunters Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    Ran many test and found that my memory is not functioning correctly.
    I have 3 slots.
    Everest report on memory:
    --------[ Memory ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Physical Memory:
    Total 511 MB
    Used 260 MB
    Free 251 MB
    Utilization 51 %

    Swap Space:
    Total 2015 MB
    Used 226 MB
    Free 1789 MB
    Utilization 11 %

    Virtual Memory:
    Total 2527 MB
    Used 486 MB
    Free 2040 MB
    Utilization 19 %

    Physical Address Extension (PAE):
    Supported by Operating System Yes
    Supported by CPU Yes
    Active Yes

    I pulled out the 2 256 memory sticks and left in the 512 memory.
    However when I went to crucial.com and did a memory check it shows that I have 1 available slot and that in the other 2 slots I have 256.!?
    Why does it show that I have memory in slot 2? I only have 1 stick in slot 1. Ideas????

    Slot 1( 256 MB DDR PC3200) Slot 2 (256 MB) Slot 3 (EMPTY )
    Maximum Memory Capacity: 1536 MB
    Currently Installed Memory: 512 MB
    Available Memory Slots: 1
    Number of Banks: 3
    Dual Channel Support: N.A.
    CPU Manufacturer: AuthenticAMD
    CPU Family: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 2800+ Model 12, Stepping 0
    CPU Speed: 1808 MHz
     
  2. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    From the numbers you posted, what leads you to believe that your memory is not working correctly?
     
  3. hunters

    hunters Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    155
    I have 3 slots.
    The memory was in the slots as follows:
    256
    512
    256

    This caused my computer to randomly shut down or restart
    I tried to reload the OS many times but because of the memory it would not reload.

    I removed the 2 -256 memory sticks and now the computer functions without error.
    I would like to put in more memory, however how come it shows that I do not have 1-512 memory stick and that I have 2 slots filled? It should show that I have 2 slots available and one slot with a 512 memory stick.
    Can I put in more memory?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Put the memory modules in one at a time and run one of these memory tests for a few passes to see if the individual modules check out.

    Then, try changing the arrangement of memory modules if they don't work in one specific configuration.

    Microsoft Memory Diagnostic

    MEMtest86
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/535258

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice