1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory not detected in Bios - Dell Studio XPS 8000

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jamarch, Oct 25, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jamarch

    jamarch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    I purchased a Dell Studio XPS 8000 sometime ago but when I tried to upgrade
    the memory from 8GB to 16GB, I ran into some problems. First off, here are
    the specifications of my PC, which will hopefully give more information for anyone
    who is willing to help me troubleshoot my predicament:


    Dell Studio XPS 8000
    Chassis Serial Number: 5WWXML1
    Running Windows 10 - 64 bit
    Processor a Main Circuit Board b
    2.80 gigahertz Intel Core i7 860
    32 kilobyte primary memory cache
    1024 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    8192 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
    64-bit ready
    Multi-core (4 total)
    Hyper-threaded (8 total)
    Board: Dell Inc. 0X231R A01
    Serial Number:
    ..CN736049BM0169
    Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
    BIOS: Dell Inc. A03 12/21/2009
    Chipset: Intel D131 rev 17


    The original memory configuration that came
    with my Dell Studio XPS 8000 is as follows:



    'DIMM1' has 2048 MB (serial number F2E2172B) [Slot 3- Black]

    'DIMM2' has 2048 MB (serial number F5E2172B) [Slot 1- White]

    'DIMM3' has 2048 MB (serial number 02E3172B) [Slot 4-Black]

    'DIMM4' has 2048 MB (serial number 06E3172B) [Slot 2- White]

    I had a total of 8gb of memory.

    I replaced it with Corsair (Vengeance) DDR3 8GB (2 x 4GB)
    This was inserted into [Slots 1 & 2 White] with Slots 3 & 4 Black left empty. I had planned on buying another pack of Corsair (DDR3 8GB (2 x 4GB) if the 8GB worked, therefore bringing me to the maximum amount of 16GB of memory which is all the motherboard can handle according to specifications.

    However, when I booted the computer with Corsair (Vengeance) DDR3 8GB (2 x 4GB) only 4GB of the 8GB registered in the Bios. I rotated the strips and they were both good. When I went to switch back to the original configuration that came with the computer:


    'DIMM1' has 2048 MB (serial number F2E2172B) [Slot 3- Black]

    'DIMM2' has 2048 MB (serial number F5E2172B) [Slot 1- White]

    'DIMM3' has 2048 MB (serial number 02E3172B) [Slot 4-Black]

    'DIMM4' has 2048 MB (serial number 06E3172B) [Slot 2- White]

    :mad: My PC would not boot and made a continuous beeping sound.

    I am no longer able to use the original Dell memory in any configuration.Therefore, I am stuck with Corsair (Vengeance) DDR3 8GB (2 x 4GB) that was inserted into [Slots 1 & 2 White] with Slots 3 & 4 Black left empty. Slot 1 White with 4GB of Ram being the only memory recognized. The 4GB in Slot 2 White does not register in the Bios and is not seen by other
    software utilities that I have tried. Hopefully you can now see my frustration and realize that I now have less memory available to me than originally came with my PC. I read through many internet forums and tried all sorts of different things to solve the problem but the results are always the same leaving my PC with only 4GB of memory to be accessed. I’m guessing that there must be something wrong with the motherboard but I’m really not sure. Unfortunately, Dell has been of very little help. Not sure what my next step should be, but if there is anyone out there that can assist me, it would be greatly appreciated.



    Thank you,

    John M.
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    74,461
    As that model doesnt have diver support for windows 10, that may be part of the issue. That rig wasnt meant for w10, have you considered going back? That may help. I dont see a way to run that OS on that hardware. At least reliably.
     
  3. jamarch

    jamarch Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Had the same problem with Windows 7 Home Premium (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601) when I was running it. Windows 8.1 and 10 both run great with my system. This is sort of an old problem that I've just been living with for a while now. I only recently needed more memory for using high-end graphics software. I tried upgrading the memory when I first bought the computer from Dell. After getting useless information from Dell customer support when I ran into the upgrade problem, I just finally gave up and settled with only using the 4GB of memory with the Corsair (Vengeance) DDR3 . I didn't push the issue further at the time, because I really didn't need more memory back then, but I probably should have.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1158719

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice