1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory Parity Error

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by strtrcr88, Feb 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. strtrcr88

    strtrcr88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Hi, when i shut my computer down, I get a blue screen that says:


    ***Hardware Malfunction

    Call your vendor for support

    NMI: Parity Check/Memory Parity Error

    *** The system has been halted***



    Please help. Its not a huge problem, but i would like to know what is wrong. I recently installed some new memory.

    Thanks
     
  2. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    It doesn't like your new memory.....it's probably not compatible with what you have......did you install one chip or two? Some memory needs to be installed in pairs......take the new memory out, restart, if the problem goes away, the new memory is not going to work.....

    When you right click on my computer, properties, does it even acknowledge the extra memory there?
     
  3. rbeaufor

    rbeaufor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    please provide a few details about your system...custom or store bought, motherboard type, memory type, operating system,etc.

    Also, how much memory (RAM) does windows see.

    Right click my computer , click properties and select the performance tab.

    On older motherboards, memory had to be added in pairs, otherwise you computer might not recognize it (or recognize all of it.

    Other problems can stem from bad chips on your memory stick, etc

    For now list your details....it'll help as more experienced people start looking at this post to answer your problem.

    Also here's a useful link.
    Microsoft support page: memory parity
     
  4. strtrcr88

    strtrcr88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    I have Dell Dmension 8100 P4 1400mhz, 128mb of memory plus 2 new 128mb chips, total=384. Windows XP. The memory is Kingston Technologies pc800 RDRAM. I bought it right from Dell.

    My computer recognizes the 384mb.

    Thanks
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    If you bought it from Dell, I'd be back on the phone with them.....
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/120110

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice