memory problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ALANTHAME

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
113
hi
can someone please help me
ive got 128mb memory on my pc
ive just installed another 256mb but ever since ive done this
my pc crashes
also when i restart i get ablack scren with message in corner
saying 164mb memory error this screen last for a few secounds and then computer
starts but will play up now and then any help???
 

Rukee

Banned
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
961
sounds like the new memory is not compatible with either the motherboard or the other stick of memory. Will the new stick run on it`s own without the rig crashing when put in the slot the original RAM was in??
 

ALANTHAME

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
113
yes the new stick works on its own
ive took the one that came with computer out
is it because one stick is 128mb and the other is 256mb
do they have to be same mb
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
87
It could be a number of things, that are making the new stick mess up with your existing one. For instance, a few years back, using SDRAM, the sticks needed to be the same, ie if your existing stick had chips on both sides, then the new one needed chips on both sides. Same goes for chips one sided.

Also it could be the speed of the memory causing an issue here. (Assuming you have sdram) IE the old stick is pc100, your new stick is pc133. This also caused a few errors. On todays motherboards, this isnt too much of a issue, as if your new stick is faster then the old, it will reduce speed to be compatible with the existing stick.

One thing i would do, is to crucial's website, enter the details of your pc, motherboard etc, and it will tell you exactly what memory sticks are fully compatible with the board, with both speed and memory size. Then check this against your new stick, to ensure all is well.

If i can help any more, please don't hesitate to shout :)
 

Rukee

Banned
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
961
if they won`t run together then they are not compatible with each other. Run the biggest stick you have then.
Always buy memory in matching sticks in a 'kit' to ensure they will work together in a dual channel system, I know that may not always be possible, but like in your case, you`d be better off to buy a 512mb kit, or even a value level 1gig kit and have less hassle in the long run, plus a faster machine too.
 

ALANTHAME

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
113
thank you for your help its nice to know
the are people out there to help
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top