1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

memory type

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mrwendal, Jan 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mrwendal

    mrwendal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    Messages:
    377
    Hi there.

    A friend has an off-network PC which is low on RAM.
    I have run AIDA32 to get various info from the pc as this needs addressing (a new pc is out of the affordability question!).

    I think this is the memory that I need but I'm not too sure.
    link to memory

    If I paste some of the findings, please could you let me know if you think i have selected the right memory?
    Thanks guys!

    ---------
    (from aida32):

    Memory Slots:
    DRAM Slot #1 64 MB (SDRAM)


    Motherboard:
    CPU Type AMD K6-2, 450 MHz (4.5 x 100)
    Motherboard Name Acer V75M
    Motherboard Chipset SiS 530
    System Memory 55 MB (SDRAM) (!!!!! :eek: !!!!!!)
    BIOS Type Acer (08/24/99)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM2)
    Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)
     
  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Howdy,

    Are you going to takeout the old Ram and replace it with the new one you have listed?

    Do you know what speed the old stick of Ram is?
     
  3. mrwendal

    mrwendal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    Messages:
    377
    I was thinking that if it was two slots i'd keep the old bit of ram initially as we don't want to spend loads. So I was going to get maybe a 128MB to go in the second slot as i think there's a 64MB in the other slot.

    This is a link i found which kind of lends me to think i might be on the right lines (see, i've done some research!).
    http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/acer/mb/v75m.htm

    It suggests that it can only handle 256MB in total so for now, i was thinking a 128 and 64 would do - just to get the ball rolling.

    What do you guys think - is it the right memory type?
    Cheers
     
  4. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    Yes that should work ok.....what operating system are they using?
     
  5. mrwendal

    mrwendal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    Messages:
    377
    surprisingly, given the memory situation - Windows XP!
    Yep, on 64MB ram!

    (it was an inherited pc)
     
  6. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    I cannot believe you will see much difference between 64 and 192. Why not find out what it can take by going here: www.crucial.com and then purchasing all new as 2x256. 64 ram today is valueless.
     
  7. mrwendal

    mrwendal Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2001
    Messages:
    377
    Hi there

    Thanks for your comments and suggestions - i don't think it will take more than 256 given the report from Aida as well as this:
    http://www.uktsupport.co.uk/acer/mb/v75m.htm

    I just need to know what i'm asking for when i go to buy some (e.g. 100pin SDRAM DIMM SCRAM WAM BAM THANK YOU MAM, etc!!)

    :)
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/539891

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice