1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory Upgrade Issue

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Plugstar, Aug 29, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Plugstar

    Plugstar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Hi guys!...

    I have a 1.4g compaq computer with 512mb...dont know if ddr or sd...aint got a clue...

    I have used aida32 prog and this is what it came up with -

    Motherboard Name -Compaq AP550

    M/Board Chip Set -Intel Carmel i840

    Sys Memory - 512mb (pc600 ECC RDRAM)

    I wish to upgrade another 512mb on top of what I already have in......Is this possible?????
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,957
    Go to this site input make and model of system. It will show all compatible ram chips.
     
  3. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    ut oh Rambus, the kiss of death, 512 of rambus could be a little $$$, if i were you i would open the case and physically see how many slots you have if only 2 then you have 2x256 with no open slots so you would have to buy 2x512 to get your gig very expensive. Rambus has to be installed in pairs.
     
  4. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    looks like you will have 4 slots, so right now you have 2x256, so you will need another 2x256 to get a gig of ram
     
  5. Plugstar

    Plugstar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    I have 4x128mb.....
     
  6. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    oh dear, ok well then you still need 2x512 or 4x256 lots of $$$$$ for that rambus stuff
     
  7. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    looks like about $100 per 256 stick $400 for a gig of memory, yikes :eek:

    I bought a 1gig of PC3200 for $75 a few months ago
     
  8. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    if you do decide to do this you might want to buy PC800 rdram to get the 400fsb bus of your mobo, if you do this dont use your old ram, i fact if you want a gig you cant use your old ram anyway.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/394524

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice