1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory upgrade not possible

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by bennieblanco, Jul 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bennieblanco

    bennieblanco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I just purchased new machine
    AMD Athlon 64 x2 Dual Core 4400+ 2.3 GHz
    Acer Aspire E3800 build in 2 1gig PC4300 DDR2 memory sticks (Acer brand)
    with option to upgrade to 4gig max
    MB em61sm/em61pm
    OS Vista Home Premium 32-bit

    on MB itself see this
    HT-200 MCP61PM-AM rev 1.0a

    so I purchased Kingston 2x1gb PC5300 667 MHz DDR2

    I placed both sticks in and computer started beeping consistently and did not boot up. I took 1 out and booted up but system is not recognizing the extra 1gig
    I went in BIOS still same thing 2gig only
    I switched the old memory for new one everything works so it is not memory issue but still showing only 2gig
    I changed slots and position no chance

    searched forums since 6pm and few people recommending memory remapping which I do not have as an option in my BIOS.
    BIOS updated to lattes version still no additional options

    so please if you have any idea how to do this help me
     
  2. bennieblanco

    bennieblanco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    can someone please help me with this

    thank you
     
  3. rb1dab

    rb1dab

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    :) Hi,
    You can not use PC5300 in a PC4300 system...you have to stay with PC4300 memory...

    Have a good one.
    Dave
     
  4. bennieblanco

    bennieblanco Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3
  5. oneSorcerer

    oneSorcerer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    While the new stick may be compatible with your computer, it's not compatible with the other memory sticks. Try taking the old ones out and just using that one and you'll see what I mean. Send it back, get another pc 4200.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Memory upgrade possible
  1. RoboNuts08
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    589
  2. zman500
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    724
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/593878

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice