1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memory Upgrades

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Widower65, Mar 6, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Widower65

    Widower65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    I am trying to upgrade this HP Compaq Convertible Mini Tower from 6GB to Max of 16GB and need to know if KOMPUTERBAY 8GB ( 2 X 4GB ) DDR2 DIMM (240 PIN) 800Mhz PC2 6400 PC2 6300 8 GB - CL 5 will it work on my system?
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E8400 @ 3.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 5823 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) Q45/Q43 Express Chipset (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
    Hard Drives: C: 465 GB (416 GB Free); D: 0 GB (0 GB Free); G: 465 GB (272 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 3032h
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
     
  2. Paul23

    Paul23 Temporarily Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    713
    First Name:
    Paul
    Widower65 likes this.
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,492
    First Name:
    Frank
    We need to know the exact model number(M/N) and product number(P/N) and serial number(S/N) on your HP Compaq CMT so we can confirm its identity.
    Once we have that information, we can determine what type RAM it uses and how much RAM it supports.

    It has an Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 processor and Intel Q45 graphics, so I'm guessing it uses 240-pin DDR3 or DDR2 modules.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  4. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,851
    Hewlett-Packard, 3032h, comes in a HP dc7900 , uses DDR2 memory. 4GB modules are very expensive and need to be double sided , couldn't find that model in the Crucial database. $164.00 from KOMPUTERBAY ,OUCH! "If the buyer insists on a refund, the refund will be subject to a 15% deduction and shipping and insurance will also be deducted" Best get some guaranteed to work. Might be able to use the Crucial memory scanner to find your modules http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/systemscanner?ef_id=WosZQwAABoQar0j0:20180307191610:s
     
    Widower65 likes this.
  5. Widower65

    Widower65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you lynx 1021 for letting me know this. You've saved me a lot of headaches.
     
  6. Widower65

    Widower65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Paul23, I ran this and came up with the same information I posted here at the beginning. only thing doesn't show is the S/N and PD numbers. don't think the S/N or PD/N will change anything though, but they are S/N: MXL9211211 and PD: KP719AV. Scans from Speccy show the following:
    Operating System
    Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
    CPU
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 3.00GHz 55 °C
    Wolfdale 45nm Technology
    RAM
    6.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 (5-5-5-15)
    Motherboard
    Hewlett-Packard 3032h (XU1 PROCESSOR)
    Graphics
    VX2233wm-1 ([email protected])
    Intel Q45/Q43 Express Chipset (HP)
    Intel Q45/Q43 Express Chipset (HP)
    Storage
    465GB Maxtor 3H500F0 (SATA) 42 °C
    465GB Seagate FreeAgent USB Device (USB (SATA)) 45 °C
    Optical Drives
    TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-224DB
    HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH40L
    Audio
    High Definition Audio Device
     
  7. Paul23

    Paul23 Temporarily Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    713
    First Name:
    Paul
    Yes, Sir. If you click on the "file" at the top, and then "publish snapshot" you will get a link that you can post here for us to look at. Being that Flavallee is also commenting on this thread, it would be a very good idea to post the exact info as getting your RAM is going to be a difficult enough, already. Having had another person on the forum the other day that had this weird type of memory, need to put the entire information up so we can direct you correctly.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  8. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,851
    Is it a HP dc7900 MT for sure? Some times they use the same board in multiple models. By the way it is best to use a matched set of memory modules if you are going for 16GB. You must have three 2GB modules in there now. If you put the 2 new 4GB modules in with 2 -2GB modules they may not play nice. I searched KOMPUTERBAY for the HP DC7900 MT modules and this is what came up http://www.komputerbay.com/catalogsearch/advanced/result/?capacity[from]=0&capacity[to]=16384&memory_type=6&speed[from]=0&speed[to]=800

    Crucial guarantees their modules to work.
    Oh I found the Crucial Page for the DC7900 MT but they are out of stock of the 4GB modules and they are 667MHZ instead of 800MHZ.http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for//dc7900-convertible-minitower
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  9. Widower65

    Widower65 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    QUOTE="Paul23, post: 9480588, member: 913921"]Would you please download and run speccy and post the results on this thread? https://www.ccleaner.com/speccy[/QUOTE]
    Hi Paul23, I click Publish snapshot, it gives me open in browser, copy to clipboard or close. so do I open in browser for you to receive this?
     
  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,492
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to those numbers, you have a HP Compaq dc7900 Base Model Convertible Minitower PC which was purchased in May 2009.

    It support up to 16 GB(4 GB X 4) of RAM and uses these modules:
    240-pin, 1.8 volt, CL=5, unbuffered, non-ECC, DDR2-667
    240-pin, 1.8 volt, CL=6, unbuffered, non-ECC, DDR2-800

    16 GB of RAM is over-kill and isn't cheap to buy.
    And it's not going to improve speed or performance any more than 8 GB will.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2018
  11. Paul23

    Paul23 Temporarily Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2017
    Messages:
    713
    First Name:
    Paul
    Just right click on the link and "copy" then paste it here on the forum.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Memory Upgrades
  1. Lordtone
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    93
  2. kallum942
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    82
  3. Shahmir
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    87
  4. Piso
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    105
  5. Ttfran1t
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    159
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1206251

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice