1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

memory

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by 12volt, Jan 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. 12volt

    12volt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Our memory is getting very low. And we are not sure how to fix this problem. Also a window pops up and tells us the computer has preformed an illegall operation and will be shut down.


    12volt
     
  2. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    Your memory is getting low, as in you have little available.
    Or,
    you are getting "Out of Memory" errors?

    If the former, that is exactly what you want, since free memory is wasted memory.
    If the latter, it is most likely a System Resource issue with too many programs loading at run time.
    (or you are running with more than 512MBs)

    Download and run Startuplist and post back the contents of the file that it creates

    In regard to your error message, post back the exact wording of the error, AND it there is a details button, click on it and post the contents of it.
     
  3. 12volt

    12volt Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    Ok, I have downloaded the start up list program. And ran it. What exactly do I do from here. I don't quite understand your instructions on the illegal operation answer.

    Thanks,12volt
     
  4. Byteman

    Byteman Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    17,742
    Hi- You need to open the StartupLog file, and copy and paste the whole thing into an open reply to this thread....just get online, open a blank Reply box, get the Startup list open, highlight all or Edit>Select All, Edit>Copy and then click in the blank reply box, then go back to Edit>Paste, which will put the contents of the Startup List in the Reply, and submit your reply.
     
  5. WhitPhil

    WhitPhil Gone but never forgotten Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2000
    Messages:
    8,684
    Byteman has admirably covered getting the Startup list back here.

    Re the error.
    Next time you get one, note it word for word and post that back here. AND, if the error message contains a "Details" button, click on the button (which opens another window), and note what it says, word for word. (ie: something like "program.exe has caused an invalid page fault @ 0024:154C78FB) and ignore all the stuff that comes after this line.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/115590

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice