1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

memory

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by lovsk8in247, Apr 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lovsk8in247

    lovsk8in247 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    390
    i need help.. im tryin' to get my computer to run faster is memory the way i should go to help that

    if soo i need help finding some because i don't know if i can get it just any where like best buy? or if i have to go though DELL?

    windows XP Home
    Version 2002
    Sevice Pack 1
    Intel(R)
    Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
    1.79GHz
    256MB of RAM
     
  2. Bman

    Bman

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    More ram will help, winXP runs much better at 512mb or more. Also cleaning out all your temporary file, internet cache, defragging your HD. Also scan for spyware, adware, viruses and repair what you find.
    IMO one of the best places to buy ram is Crucial (www.crucial.com) they also have a program where you can look up your computer and it will tell you want ram to use.
     
  3. lovsk8in247

    lovsk8in247 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    390
    how do i know what manufacturer made my memory
     
  4. lovsk8in247

    lovsk8in247 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    390
    ok i figured it out now i need to know how many to buy?
    do i just buy one 256MB?
    or two
     
  5. lovsk8in247

    lovsk8in247 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    390
  6. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Just buy one stick of 256.
     
  7. lovsk8in247

    lovsk8in247 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    390
    ok i did it will be here in two days

    thank you very much both of you (y)
     
  8. lovsk8in247

    lovsk8in247 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    390
    im not suppost to replace the old one though right i just leave the old one in and put the new one next to it
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Correct.
     
  10. gaftop1

    gaftop1

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    823
    make sure you ground yourself before messing around inside the case and the ram just touch the bare metal of the case first that should discharge any static electricity.
    i just barfed a motherboard supposedly through static discharge.
    don't know for sure . better safe than sorry.
     
  11. lovsk8in247

    lovsk8in247 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    390
    thanks both for the info
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/221586

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice