1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

memory

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by ALANTHAME, Jan 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ALANTHAME

    ALANTHAME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    hi
    can someone please help me
    ive got 128mb memory on my pc
    ive just installed another 256mb but ever since ive done this
    my pc crashes
    also when i restart i get ablack scren with message in corner
    saying 164mb memory error this screen last for a few secounds and then computer
    starts but will play up now and then any help???
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,120
    First Name:
    Wayne
    can we have some details
    make / model of PC
    make / model of motherboard if possible
    make /models of all memory installed.

    Assuming its all compatable and you can mix sizes, have you checked its seated all OK.
    Did you disturb any other cables etc when installing may be worth reseating everything.

    how does the pC crash - blue screen - reboot - hang
     
  3. ALANTHAME

    ALANTHAME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 (build 2600) Compaq Presario 5405EA 470032-640 MODEL1
    System Serial Number: 4D23KQNTB02G
    Enclosure Type: Mini-Tower
    Processor a Main Circuit Board b
    1.40 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
    128 kilobyte primary memory cache
    256 kilobyte secondary memory cache Board: Compaq 073Ch
    Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
    BIOS: Compaq 786K5 12/05/2001

    128mb came with computer and is compaq
    the 256 mb is by pny which is causing the promblem
    computer crashes then when i reboot i get ablack screen for a few secounds with 164mb
    memory error in corner of screen ive put a 128mb pny in with compaq 128mb
    and they work fine
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,120
    First Name:
    Wayne
    the Compaq Presario 5405EA is not listed on the PNY site
    http://www.pny.com/configurator/config4.asp
    This is for the Presario 5400US
    Size PNY Part Number Retail Part Number OEM Part Number
    256MB SDR Module 6432ZHSEM 256S100 170082-001

    do you have the pny part number
     
  5. ALANTHAME

    ALANTHAME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    pny part numbre
    6432vhsem8go9 any help
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/430346

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice