Memory

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pete_unaware

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
5
I have four SIMM SLOTS and one SDRAM ( DIMM) SLOT ON MY 5SVA MAINBOARD I HAVE 64M IN THE SIMMS AND I JUST BOUGHT 256M OF SDRAM BUT MY P200 ONLY SEES A TOTAL OF 128 I REMOVED THE SIMMS AND IT ONLY SEES 64M HOW CAN I GET MORE OUT OF THIS NEW CHIP?
:rolleyes:
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
A 128MB DIMM is probably the largest size your motherboard supports. There's nothing you can to do to "force" it to recognize and use the full capacity of the chip. The board simply wasn't designed for it. I'm surprised it even booted with the chip in.
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
What is the largest amount of ram supported for both the SIMM and the DIMM? It should say in your manual. (yes that dusty ol' book at the bottom of your closet) If your board does support that amount of RAM (which is possible if your computer actually boots) than it could be a bridge type of problem or something along that line. I haven't yet seen a board with dual RAM that allows you to use both types simultaneously. Apparently the point is you can use either one... but not together. Try the DIMM separately and see how much is recognized and try the SIMM separately and see how much is recognized. If you get 64 in the SIMM and 256 in the DIMM, then that might be your problem.
 

pete_unaware

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
5
Actually I did remove my simms and the computer sees the dimm as 64m with my 64m of simm installed chip by chip it sees 64m+ the simm to a max of 128m. My manual (Although somewhat broken english) says that the SDRAM can be used together with the SIMMs it also says that the the mother board supports 256m of SIMMs and two 168-pin DIMMs. I'm wondering if there is a configuration setting I need to change. I can't find anything reguarding jumpers that relates to the DIMMs.
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
I'm sorry I am confused... in your first post you said you had 4 SIMMs and 1 DIMM on your board. In your last post you said the board supports up to 256 mb SIMM and 2 DIMMs. (Don't you only have 1 DIMM?) Anyway I understand the SIMM... (max of 64mb in each slot, right?) So what is the max (in mb) that your DIMM will support? Currently, with both the SIMM in and the DIMM in, are you only getting 64 mb SIMM, and 128 mb DIMM? If so it looks like 128 is all you can get frm the DIMM. (So what is the total number of sticks of RAM you presently have--disregarding what type they are?) As for what jumpers you would have to mess with, there aren't any for RAM... all you can do with the jumpers if it isn't working right is set the JP1 jumper (or which ever one it is for CLR BIOS--it should say that right next to it) to CLR bios for 1 min (with computer off) and then jumper it back in the normal position. This clears your bios and sometimes fixes problems like this. (such as if you know your board supports that amount of RAM, and it just isn't recognizing all of it--otherwise it won't help if your board won't support that much, it just wasn't built for it.) I am going to look up some info on your board and try to straighten this out in my head.

-Mike
 
Joined
May 26, 2001
Messages
7,530
By the way... welcome to TSG. (I always forget that part)
<img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?postid=277582"></img src>
 

pete_unaware

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
5
Yes I contradicted myself didn't I. The second time I was reading from the manual apearantly the board will support two DIMMs but I only see one port. Anyway I have a total of 5 memory sticks. So I is possible that the DIMM is Limited to 64M. Maybe this 256M stick will come in handy at upgrade time. I will try the BIOS clear anyway and let you Know how that turns out and I'll keep in touch to see if you find any new info.
Thanks a lot for your help.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top