memory

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

pmarc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 1999
Messages
198
why is my pc intermittently disallowing access to my aps, and intermittently showing "out of memory" type error messages when few, if any aps are open?!!

my pc (200 mhtz) runs win95, with 47meg RAM.

background: this and a lot of other quirky stuff happens after my kids play games and related on the net (nickleodeon.com, etc.) or use games cd's.
 

pmarc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 1999
Messages
198
dis-allowing: ap won't open... or, it does, but there's no data in it.
thanx.

system specs: which ones?
thanx.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Like the ones you posted above that I didnt notice before. :)

Right click my computer>choose properties>performance tab>what does it say next to resourses?

Also, go to start>run>type msinfo32>ok>start tab>what do you have listed with a check mark beside it? I would recommend a program to save you some pencil work but am leary to do so.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
If they are Word or other office applications the problem can result from infection with the Nimda worm which corrupts the riched32.dll

If you haven't done an updated antivirus scan, you might want to click on Doyce's link for AV
 

pmarc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 1999
Messages
198
says: 57% free (at the moment only ms express and ms explore are open); I usually have 60-70% free...

32-bit

no pcmcia
 

pmarc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 1999
Messages
198
A) re: start/run..... said can't find msinfo32 start/run didn't bring me to anything with "checkmarks"???

...but find file found msinfo32


B) funny, I can't open any of Norton's aps...??
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Msinfo32 doesn't have check boxes.
It does list your Startup programs under 'Software Environment/Startup programs'.

If I understand you well, Windows can't find Msinfo32 when you type it in the Run box, which means you'll have to restore the file from your Windows CD-ROM.

But if I were you I'd start with Rog and DJ's advice to run an online virus check.
 

pmarc

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 1999
Messages
198
thanx, guys.

BADTRANS.B infected windows system files.
now, what's all this about start-up stuff? why?

remember, I do have msinfo32 in my ms directory.
 
Joined
Jul 11, 2001
Messages
3,208
Go to the link provided by WhitPhil, download Startup Cop ( or other ), run it and post back the results.

My bag on the msinfo32. I remembered you had 95 and forgot halfway through the post. Good day today. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top