1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Memoryon my computer.

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by Marcusgray73, Nov 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Marcusgray73

    Marcusgray73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    I have 8GB of memory installed. Why can I only use 149MB?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,932
    First Name:
    Terry
    Is there a typo there? Windows 7 will not boot with only 149 MB memory.
     
  3. Marcusgray73

    Marcusgray73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    I meant GB. The physical memory is 8GB. I added 6GB to the 2 original GB
     
  4. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,882
    Where do you find the 149 GB information?
     
  5. Marcusgray73

    Marcusgray73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    My computer. Been that since I bought it
     
  6. Blacqwolf

    Blacqwolf

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Do you mean 1.49GB?

    Also, what architecture Windows installation do you have installed? 32-bit or 64-bit? And what precise edition of Windows do you have installed? eg Windows 7 Home Premium, or Windows 7 Professional, and so on.

    In 32-bit, Windows can only use up to 4GB of memory, or 3GB or even less in some cases. (see chart below for per-edition limitations)

    Also, you may notice it says only a certain amount of memory can be used, which here it seems to be the case. This is normal in cases which

    A: systems which have hardware devices that specifically reserve hardware resources, like integrated graphics cards, which use the system memory instead of using their own.

    B: you've installed more memory than supported in your edition of Windows

    Here is a chart of Windows physical memory limitations:

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Marcusgray73

    Marcusgray73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Thank you. That is exactly what I was looking for. I have the 64-bit edition, but it is enterprise.
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,956
    First Name:
    Frank
    What's the 7-character service tag number on the sticker of that Dell Precision Mobile WorkStation M6400?

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    That means you can use up to 192GB (GIGABYTES) of memory.

    I think you're confusing units, storage, RAM, everything.

    Why don't you start over and explain more precisely what the problem is.
     
  10. Marcusgray73

    Marcusgray73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    8fknm31 is the service tag. It had 149GB. I added 6GB ram. That made 8GB Ram. I see no change. But it is because I have the wrong edition of windows 7. I have Enterprise
     
  11. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    You did not have 149GB of RAM. 149GB + 6GB = 155GB

    You're still very confused on units, storage, RAM, etc.
     
  12. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,956
    First Name:
    Frank
    Computer Specifications
    Dell M6400 Just a memory question

    That service tag number is registered to a 7-year old Dell OptiPlex GX270 desktop that came with Windows XP SP1 and a 40 GB hard drive and 256 MB of RAM.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  13. Marcusgray73

    Marcusgray73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Don't know how. Its on the back of my M6400 that I got last year
     
  14. Blacqwolf

    Blacqwolf

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    I also think you'e confusing units, or what you're giving us the measurements for (eg you're probably thinking about memory (RAM) as the hard drive, or you're confusing measurements like GB, MB, KB)

    To clarify what I'm talking about, I doubt you have 149GB of RAM. The laptop you specified only supports up to 16GB, and it's not possible to populate the few memory slots in the laptop with 149GB.

    Could you perhaps tell us more about what you're talking about, or provide screenshots or such of what is telling you this so we can greater assist you?
     
  15. Marcusgray73

    Marcusgray73 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Probably right. That is what my computer says.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1027605

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice