Memoryon my computer.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,431
Is there a typo there? Windows 7 will not boot with only 149 MB memory.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
56
Do you mean 1.49GB?

Also, what architecture Windows installation do you have installed? 32-bit or 64-bit? And what precise edition of Windows do you have installed? eg Windows 7 Home Premium, or Windows 7 Professional, and so on.

In 32-bit, Windows can only use up to 4GB of memory, or 3GB or even less in some cases. (see chart below for per-edition limitations)

Also, you may notice it says only a certain amount of memory can be used, which here it seems to be the case. This is normal in cases which

A: systems which have hardware devices that specifically reserve hardware resources, like integrated graphics cards, which use the system memory instead of using their own.

B: you've installed more memory than supported in your edition of Windows

Here is a chart of Windows physical memory limitations:

 

Marcusgray73

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
10
Thank you. That is exactly what I was looking for. I have the 64-bit edition, but it is enterprise.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,330
What's the 7-character service tag number on the sticker of that Dell Precision Mobile WorkStation M6400?

-------------------------------------------------------
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
That means you can use up to 192GB (GIGABYTES) of memory.

I think you're confusing units, storage, RAM, everything.

Why don't you start over and explain more precisely what the problem is.
 

Marcusgray73

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 19, 2011
Messages
10
8fknm31 is the service tag. It had 149GB. I added 6GB ram. That made 8GB Ram. I see no change. But it is because I have the wrong edition of windows 7. I have Enterprise
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
You did not have 149GB of RAM. 149GB + 6GB = 155GB

You're still very confused on units, storage, RAM, etc.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,330
Computer Specifications
Dell M6400 Just a memory question

8fknm31 is the service tag. It had 149GB. I added 6GB ram. That made 8GB Ram. I see no change. But it is because I have the wrong edition of windows 7. I have Enterprise
That service tag number is registered to a 7-year old Dell OptiPlex GX270 desktop that came with Windows XP SP1 and a 40 GB hard drive and 256 MB of RAM.

--------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2011
Messages
56
I also think you'e confusing units, or what you're giving us the measurements for (eg you're probably thinking about memory (RAM) as the hard drive, or you're confusing measurements like GB, MB, KB)

To clarify what I'm talking about, I doubt you have 149GB of RAM. The laptop you specified only supports up to 16GB, and it's not possible to populate the few memory slots in the laptop with 149GB.

Could you perhaps tell us more about what you're talking about, or provide screenshots or such of what is telling you this so we can greater assist you?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top