1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Merging 3 seperate networks in emergencies

Discussion in 'Networking' started by SpasticRat, Feb 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SpasticRat

    SpasticRat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I have a perlexing problem, hopefully the answer is simple! I work for an independant grocery store. We have 3 networks with in the facility. #1 is the "frontend" network. This is a DSL line supporting 14 cash registers and 10 other PC's in offices throughout the building. #2 is the "PharmacyFront" DSL network. It supports 2 windows XP PC, 1 Windows 7 PC, 1 Unix PC, 1 printer, 1 barcode scanner, and 1 signature capture pad. The final network is the "PharmacyBack" cable network. THis network has 2 window 7 boxes and 1 printer. The pharmacy has two networks in an attempt at redundancy. If one network goes down, the other will keep things up and running, but only half of the work stations. All this works smoothly! Now it will get confusing. I want the FrontEnd and the Pharmacy Front to be able to "JUMP" onto the Cable network if DSL goes out (like today...frontier in WV is LESS THAN reliable). The frontend has not trouble jumping onto the cable network. However, when the Pharmacy Front "JUMPS" onto the cable network EVERYTHING shuts down, no PC or register, or printer, or anything connected to the network will work. I am sure just asking what is going on is too simple, but hey, anybody have an idea? We love the fact that when every other business in town is not taking electronic payments (including Wally World) we are up and running!
     
  2. kanaitpro

    kanaitpro Account Closed

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    493
    sounds like you're not too far from me. what kind of equipment are you using? i could probably figure it out with a little more info. do you have the networks split using a vlan? and if i understand, you have two separate dsl networks and a cable, correct? check out my sig and let me know if you are close, just wondering, if you are working in the store i think, it's a relatively new pharmacy.
     
  3. bill222

    bill222

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Just as a guess... one possible problem with connecting networks that normally operate independently is that each will probably have its own active DHCP server, which is a problem when you put them together on the same network. Did you think to shut down DHCP on all but one of the systems?

    You don't give any details... how do you actually do the "jump"? What do you connect to what? At least a couple of different possibilities occur to me, but to me it seems that each of them would require at least some change to router settings in addition to plugging a cable, and you don't mention making such changes.
     
  4. SpasticRat

    SpasticRat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4

    I am not verl close to. Our equipment is all over the place. DSL modem/routers are provided by frontier and are Westall. The Cable has its own modem, and then goes do a netgear router. From the Netgear router it goes to a rather large switch for the front end and then a linksys 8 port switch in the pharmacy. In the pharmacy it then goes to a couple of PCs, a printer, and then to another switch which is connected to 4 more pc's, a printer, sig capture pad, and scanner.
    Since I am really a pharmacist and learning this stuf as I go, we do not have a vlan.
    When I use the term "JUMP", I am referring to removing the cat-5 cable from a port in the router or switch and replacing it with a cat-5 cable that goes to one of the other networks. When we do this, we reboot both the router or switch and then the "down stream" switches.
    What is really confusing is that when DSL goes down, the "front end" is able to connect to the Cable Internet that is in the pharmacy. BUT, the 2nd half of the pharmacy is not able to do the same thing. THis is when the entire system crashes.
     
  5. SpasticRat

    SpasticRat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    I have tried rebooting every modem, router, and swithc in the network, and actually doing it in that order.
    When I say jump I mean removing the internet source cat-5 cable and replacing it with an alternate internet source cat-5 cable. So in the case of the front end, the cable from the dsl modem is removed from the router and replaces with the cable that goes to the Cable modem.
     
  6. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    6,069
    Would you put together a pictorial/network diagram of how everything is set up?

    You really need to be careful with how you go about setting up your network. Being a pharmicist, I think you know all the HIPAA ramifications if things are not done correctly.
     
  7. kanaitpro

    kanaitpro Account Closed

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    493
    i will have to agree with zx10guy on this one regarding regulations. i am not going to think about doubting your ability to manage a network, set it up, or secure it. securing the network must be your primary concern on this one, not the ability to stay up when frontier goes down. there are different ways to introduce redundancy into your network, but if someone can hack into it and steal personal information, the company and yourself will become liable.
    that being said, you would have to provide additional information in order to resolve your issue. please do not post any identifying information for liability reasons. internal ip addresses are very helpful, external ip addresses should be withheld for security reasons. if you can provide a detailed network map (each device and it's ip address as well as the configuration data for the routers), someone should be able to assist you with this.
     
  8. SpasticRat

    SpasticRat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Security is my prime concern. Since everything is through a wired cat-5 connection, Hacking in should not be an issue. Since the asnwer appears not to be simple, I will contact a specialist and have them work out my issues. Seems like I have the wrong education. Your input has been helpful in directing me to the correct solution.
     
  9. kanaitpro

    kanaitpro Account Closed

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Messages:
    493
    i think that would be your best bet. good luck with your issues.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090638

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice