1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved message error oobe

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by akennedy38, Feb 14, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. akennedy38

    akennedy38 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    hello everyone happy Valentine's Day!

    before I get to my question I would like to say to all whom helped me a while back with the 14 minute Windows 7 loading issue i did finally figure out why it was taking so long to load .. it is the battery, when I take it out it load windows quickly..

    now back to my new issue. i did a complete new istall of windows 10 after formatting hard drive everything with the installation went great but i get to the oobe and it gives me error messages Something went wrong try again or skip.. i have gone to the Microsoft website help center but the solution they had didn't work. . does anyone have any idea how to get me thru
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,302
    I do not know for certain if you refer to installing Windows 10 on the same computer that was on the previous topic to which you refer
    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD V120 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 1
    RAM: 2810 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD M880G with ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: 135 GB (91 GB Free); D: 13 GB (1 GB Free); E: 0 GB (0 GB Free);
    Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 1444

    If so, it is a lost cause and without wishing to offend you in any way you are wasting your time.
    Even if you get it to run, it will be like watching grass grow very slowly.

    The processor the V120 is slow
    http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-V Series V120 - VMV120SGR12GM.html
    and as I said will together with the rest of your system, never run 10 64bit successfully
    see post 211 on here
    https://www.tenforums.com/performan...-run-win10-really-really-old-hardware-22.html

    Good luck with it, if it is that system, maybe someone else will offer other suggestions.
     
  3. akennedy38

    akennedy38 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    OK well I want to thank you
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,302
  5. akennedy38

    akennedy38 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    I did figure it out..
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1223107

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice