Message "this page canot be displayed"

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Mpwurzel

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2016
Messages
25
Computer was running fine on Windows 10 then all of a sudden whenever I gtried to open Firefox,IE or Chrome I get" This page cannot be displayed " message.I can get on Internet through AOL so there is a connection.i uninsdtalled Firefox and tried to re install but it will notinstall even by alternate rout offline.I tried to reinstall Chrome and the same thing.I have rebooted,shut down,checked router etc,run scannow, Sophos security scan but no results.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
it maybe a firewall blocking
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past/
Any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee which are often pre-installed on PCs
Or any other free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all


We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC
You will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
If you do not have another PC
Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries​

For Windows 8 or Windows 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R
Now type CMD
Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------


 

Mpwurzel

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2016
Messages
25
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Michelle
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fios-router.home

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT5390R 802.11bgn Wi-Fi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 9C-2A-70-3F-A2-A4
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 9C-2A-70-3F-A2-A6
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-54-D2-1C-6E-B5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e946:4d75:44fc:798e%6(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 9, 2016 8:24:37 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 10, 2016 8:24:38 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 259019986
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-61-D0-EF-70-54-D2-1C-6E-B5
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PRIVATE WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-3A-C4-6D-38
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
lets try a ping test
------------------------------------------------------------------------

PING & tracert tests

We would like to see the results from the following Ping Tests - post back the results in a reply here.

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to save/copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
If you do not have another PC
Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

For Windows 8 or Windows 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
Hold the Windows key and press R

Now type CMD

Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

echo > 0.txt & PING 192.168.1.1 >> 0.txt & PING 98.138.253.109 >> 0.txt & PING google.com >> 0.txt & tracert google.com >> 0.txt & echo [/php] >> 0.txt & 0.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Mpwurzel

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2016
Messages
25
I opened and typed CMD but there was no administrator option to select so i pasted the command

echo > 0.txt & PING 192.168.1.1 >> 0.txt & PING 98.138.253.109 >> 0.txt & PING google.com >> 0.txt & tracert google.com >> 0.txt & echo [/php] >> 0.txt & 0.txt
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
you have to right click on the command prompt, to see the message, run as admin
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
otherwise try the following

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

For Windows 8 or Windows 10
To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

In the command prompt window that opens

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1 {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 98.139.183.24
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

if you see on the results a
"general Failure"
PING: transmit failed. General failure.
This sometimes means a firewall issue
What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
 

Mpwurzel

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2016
Messages
25
There is no administrator option even when I right click,themenu does not hace Comand,I have to press Run then type in CMD to open the Command box and ther is no place to choose Administrator
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
windows 10 ?

in the search box - bottom left , next to the windows logo
should be a search box or a circle where you can type a message - often cortana will open and ask how it can help - but you should see a text box there
type
CMD
now at the top of the list should be
command prompt
where you can right click and
run as administrator

OR

on the windows logo - bottom left
right click
and a menu appears
you should see
command prompt (Admin)
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-to-run-command-prompt-as-an-administrator
http://www.howtogeek.com/194041/how-to-open-the-command-prompt-as-administrator-in-windows-8.1/
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
what abut the right click on the windows logo - see previous post of mine
 

Mpwurzel

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2016
Messages
25
  1. Right click on Windows logo only opens up the Menu that does not have an option for Command only Run, Task Manager,Control Panel etc
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,442
are you on an administrator account
goto
settings>
accounts>
what type of user are you ?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top