1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Message "this page canot be displayed"

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by Mpwurzel, Dec 9, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Computer was running fine on Windows 10 then all of a sudden whenever I gtried to open Firefox,IE or Chrome I get" This page cannot be displayed " message.I can get on Internet through AOL so there is a connection.i uninsdtalled Firefox and tried to re install but it will notinstall even by alternate rout offline.I tried to reinstall Chrome and the same thing.I have rebooted,shut down,checked router etc,run scannow, Sophos security scan but no results.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    it maybe a firewall blocking
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past/
    Any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee which are often pre-installed on PCs
    Or any other free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all


    We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC
    You will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
    If you do not have another PC
    Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply
    Note: you will see entries named Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface: we dont need to see that information - JUST the information above those entries​

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    Use Windows + X Keys together and choose Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.
    Or Right click on the windows icon - bottom left hand side - A menu appears - choose Command Prompt (Admin)

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R
    Now type CMD
    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------


     
  3. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Michelle
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : fios-router.home

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Ralink RT5390R 802.11bgn Wi-Fi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 9C-2A-70-3F-A2-A4
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 3:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 9C-2A-70-3F-A2-A6
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : fios-router.home
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-54-D2-1C-6E-B5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::e946:4d75:44fc:798e%6(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, December 9, 2016 8:24:37 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 10, 2016 8:24:38 AM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 259019986
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-61-D0-EF-70-54-D2-1C-6E-B5
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : PRIVATE WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-3A-C4-6D-38
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
     
  4. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    I have Sophos Protection since i have this computer
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets try a ping test
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    PING & tracert tests

    We would like to see the results from the following Ping Tests - post back the results in a reply here.

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to save/copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.
    If you do not have another PC
    Do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop.
    http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/open-an-elevated-command-prompt-in-windows-8/
    Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    Now press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):​

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    echo > 0.txt & PING 192.168.1.1 >> 0.txt & PING 98.138.253.109 >> 0.txt & PING google.com >> 0.txt & tracert google.com >> 0.txt & echo [/php] >> 0.txt & 0.txt

    It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will now be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

    Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
    The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    I opened and typed CMD but there was no administrator option to select so i pasted the command

    echo > 0.txt & PING 192.168.1.1 >> 0.txt & PING 98.138.253.109 >> 0.txt & PING google.com >> 0.txt & tracert google.com >> 0.txt & echo [/php] >> 0.txt & 0.txt
     
  7. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    nothing appeared on Notepad or in Black box
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you have to right click on the command prompt, to see the message, run as admin
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    otherwise try the following

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8 or Windows 10
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1 {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 98.139.183.24
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    if you see on the results a
    "general Failure"
    This sometimes means a firewall issue
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc
     
  10. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    There is no administrator option even when I right click,themenu does not hace Comand,I have to press Run then type in CMD to open the Command box and ther is no place to choose Administrator
     
  11. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    windows 10 ?

    in the search box - bottom left , next to the windows logo
    should be a search box or a circle where you can type a message - often cortana will open and ask how it can help - but you should see a text box there
    type
    CMD
    now at the top of the list should be
    command prompt
    where you can right click and
    run as administrator

    OR

    on the windows logo - bottom left
    right click
    and a menu appears
    you should see
    command prompt (Admin)
    http://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-to-run-command-prompt-as-an-administrator
    http://www.howtogeek.com/194041/how-to-open-the-command-prompt-as-administrator-in-windows-8.1/
     
  12. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    I know but my Search box does not work either! cortana does not work
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what abut the right click on the windows logo - see previous post of mine
     
  14. Mpwurzel

    Mpwurzel Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    1. Right click on Windows logo only opens up the Menu that does not have an option for Command only Run, Task Manager,Control Panel etc
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,847
    First Name:
    Wayne
    are you on an administrator account
    goto
    settings>
    accounts>
    what type of user are you ?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1182160

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice