Messed up my raid 0 now 1 of the hard drives shows up

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Teluge

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
5
so i screwed the pooch on my raid 0 i forget whether i set it up in bios or software. Now only one of the hard disks shows up in the uefi or disk management. i tried switching out the sata port these are 2 2tb seagate barracudas i also run a intel 660p 2tb m.2 as my boot drive.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit, Build 18363, Installed 20200825185058.000000-360
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 94 Stepping 3, CPU Count: 8
Total Physical RAM: 32 GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980
Hard Drives: C: 1907 GB (379 GB Free);
Motherboard: ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. PRIME Z270-A, ver Rev 1.xx, s/n 170604059100317
System: American Megatrends Inc., ver ALASKA - 1072009, s/n System Serial Number
Antivirus: Windows Defender, Enabled and Updated
 

Oddba11

Jim
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
8,394
Assuming you have a backup or its unimportant data, just start over. Otherwise, it's hard for someone to help you fix something that you don't know how you created.
 

Teluge

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
5
Assuming you have a backup or its unimportant data, just start over. Otherwise, it's hard for someone to help you fix something that you don't know how you created.
I'd love to start over, however without any help what you're suggesting would include buying a new hard drive because out of the current 2 only one shows up in bios or disk management. This happened after i dissolved one of the disks from the array via disk management. So im guessing that means i originally did my raid 0 from bios. I'm not interested in the data, i'd just like to be able to use my hard drive again. I find it hard to believe that screwing a raid 0 would break a hard drive even when the platters are still moving and what not.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
3,491
Drives can fail for any reason at any time. Try running diagnostics on the drives to check their health.
 

Teluge

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
5
Drives can fail for any reason at any time. Try running diagnostics on the drives to check their health.
i would but it doesnt show up in bios or disk management or in gpart. You're saying deleting the array from the software level can break the hardware (disk drive)?
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
3,491
i would but it doesnt show up in bios or disk management or in gpart. You're saying deleting the array from the software level can break the hardware (disk drive)?
Your disk probably failed at the hardware level. Having a hardware failure would absolutely trash RAID 0...
It's probably that, and not the other way around, like thinking it was RAID 0 that "broke" your drive.
 

Oddba11

Jim
Joined
May 12, 2011
Messages
8,394
Pull the disks and test them in another system or using an external dock.

Have you verified the power and data cable connections (both ends)? Try moving the drive cables to different ports? Connecting the "bad" drive using the good drive cable and power?

You could also restore the BIOS back to factory default, save and exit, then reenter the BIOS and make the appropriate changes for your setup.
 

Teluge

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
5
Pull the disks and test them in another system or using an external dock.

Have you verified the power and data cable connections (both ends)? Try moving the drive cables to different ports? Connecting the "bad" drive using the good drive cable and power?

You could also restore the BIOS back to factory default, save and exit, then reenter the BIOS and make the appropriate changes for your setup.
i dont think raid 0 so much broke my drive as i think after i reformatted one of the disks, the other one up and vanished from raid bios and everything
 

Teluge

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 14, 2020
Messages
5
Pull the disks and test them in another system or using an external dock.

Have you verified the power and data cable connections (both ends)? Try moving the drive cables to different ports? Connecting the "bad" drive using the good drive cable and power?

You could also restore the BIOS back to factory default, save and exit, then reenter the BIOS and make the appropriate changes for your setup.
i've done everything but the first suggestion... ill see about trying that out on the home server we have
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top