1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Microphone / speaker confusion in VISTA

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by src4, Jul 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. src4

    src4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    System: HP Laptop G60, Vista Home Premium 64 bit

    Problem is with playing sound. Sound plays correctly through headphones when headphones are plugged into headphone jack. When headphones are not plugged in, I expect sound to play on internal PC speakers, but it does not, I get no sound.

    Strangely, when I accidentally plugged the headphones into the *microphone* jack instead of the headphone jack, the PC speakers suddenly turned on. And they turn off again when I disconnect from the microphone jack, reliably. Summary:

    if headphones are plugged into headphone output jack: get sound on headphones
    if headphones are plugged into microphone input jack: get sound on PC speakers
    if headphones are not plugged in at all: no sound

    Computer is about 2-3 months old. The sound was working correctly up until a few hours ago. Not sure what happened. Feels like some system setting got left in a funny state. Rebooting did not solve the problem. Ran various Microsoft diagnostics; they report that sound is working fine.

    Help?
     
  2. peck1234

    peck1234

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,256
    Your microphone is most likely set for default sound operations in windows...

    Type in sound on your search bar, click on it and change your settings...

    Make the speakers your default devise...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. src4

    src4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I only have one device under "Playback", and it is the speakers. It has a green check mark and is labeled "working", so I presume it is already the default device. In any case, I don't have an item "Set as Default Communication Device" in the menu you show (although I have all the other items), and my "set default" button is grayed out.

    Under the "recording" tab, I have only one device, the microphone, labeled "Conexant High Definition Smart Audio 221", the same as my speakers. I can have the microphone enabled or disabled; I get the same result either way.

    Under "playback", "properties" there are various checkboxes for allowing applications to control the device; I have tried them various ways and I get the same result. Currently I have them all set to "default".
     
  4. peck1234

    peck1234

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,256
    then its prob ally your realtek settings... go to the bottom right of your pc and double click the orange sound icon...

    There you can change the settings of what your microphone does when you plug it in...
     
  5. src4

    src4 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I don't have realtek, I have conexant high def smartaudio 221.

    There is a "SmartAudio" item under Control Panel. When I open that, there are some options for "enhancements" (which I have turned off), and "audio director" (which sounds promising, but I have it in the default "classic mode", and pressing "reset" doesn't seem to change anything). There doesn't seem to be anything useful with regard to microphones.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/840374